Article Image Alt Text

Morgan City Junior High sweeps Tommy Bourgeois Relays

Morgan City Junior High School swept the team titles at Berwick’s Tommy Bourgeois Relays March 13.
On the girls’ side, Morgan City totaled 134 points, while on the boys’ side, Morgan City netted 121 points to slip by Berwick, who had 119 points, for first place.
Individually, Central Catholic’s Hailey Skiles was named Field MVP, while Hanson’s Madi St. Blanc and Morgan City’s Sarah Daniels shared Track MVP honors.
Skiles finished fourth in the discus with a throw of 63 feet, 8 inches, won the long jump with a 13-foot effort and the triple jump with a 27-foot, 6-inch mark.
St. Blanc won the 1,600-meter run in 6:44, finished fourth in the 800-meter run with a time of 3:07 and won the 3,200-meter run in 15 minutes.
Daniels finished fifth in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 21.34, won the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.99 and won the 200-meter dash in 30.2.
On the boys’ side, Berwick’s Kylon Garrison was the Field MVP, while Patterson’s Alex Haven was the Track MVP.
Garrison finished second in the shot put with a 37-foot, 1-inch effort and won the discus with a 106-foot, 5-inch effort.
Haven won the 1,600-meter run in 5:42, the 800-meter run in 2:37 and the 3,200-meter run in 13:33.
Below are the team scores and east St. Mary Parish results:
Girls
Team Results: 1, Morgan City Junior High 134 points; 2, Berwick Junior High 111; 3, Patterson Junior High 70; 4, B.E. Boudreaux Junior High 56; 5, Central Catholic Junior High 56; 6, Hanson Junior High 39; 7, Centerville Junior High 16; 8, Chitimacha Junior High 5.
Shot Put
1, Lily Eues, Patterson 31’7; 1, Kaylon Smith, Patterson 31’7; 3, Tyanna Gregorieff, MC 29’3.5; 4, Vachare August, MC 27’6; 6, Ashlyn Babin, Berwick 24’10.
Discus
1, Mikah Ortiz, Berwick 73’7; 2, Lily Eues, Berwick 73’3; 3, Tyanna Gregorieff, MC 71’9; 4, Hailey Skiles, CC 63’8; 5, Kaylon Smith, Patterson 63’4; 6, Vachare August, MC 53’6.
Long Jump
1, Hailey Skiles, CC 13’0; 2, Aniyah Martin, Patterson 12’1; 3, Lucy Hamer, CC 12’½; 4, Arion Calloway, MC 12’0; 6, Kate Williams, Berwick 11’4”.
High Jump
2, Sam Kinchen, Berwick 4’4; 3, Madison Voison, MC 4’3; 4, Madison Despeaux, Berwick 4’0; 6, Trysten Tallada, MC 3’8.
Triple Jump
1, Hailey Skiles, CC 27’6; 2, Lucy Hamer, CC 27’5; 3, Aniyah Martin, Patterson 25’1.75; 4, Madison Despaux, Berwick 24’8.5; 6, Kate Williams, Berwick 22’11.
4 x 200 Relay
2, Morgan City, 2:08.62, Ireyell Dugas, Ericka Rentrope, Aleryia Ruffin, Kailani Harris; 3, Berwick, 2:09.61, Cherish Lewis, Ashlynn Fitter, Gabrielle Gilder, Anesia Malveaux; 4, Patterson, 2:20.70, Diamond Poole, Ahrazania Williams, Lanesia Firmin, Rajanae Nerve.
1600 Run
3, Guadalupe Ramirez, MC 6:56; 4, Zorrie Span, Patterson 7:02; 5, Adria Crochet, MC 7:10; 6, Ashlynn Fitter, Berwick 7:12.
100 Hurdles
1, Gabrielle Gilder, Berwick 18.91; 2, Tyrayniece Azerras, Patterson 20.94; 4, Madison Voison, MC 21.16; 5, Sarah Daniels, MC 21.34.
100 Dash
1, Sarah Daniels, MC 13.99; 2, Hailey Skiles, CC 14.01; 3, Anesia Malveaux, Berwick 14.22; 5, Cherish Lewis, Berwick 14.41; 6, Lanasia Firmin, Patterson 14.59.
800 Run
1, Lucy Hamer, CC, 2:55; 2, Kate Williams, Berwick 2:58; 3, Guadalupe Ramirez, MC 3:02; 5, Evalyn Blanc, Berwick 3:16.
4 x 100 Relay
1, Morgan City, 57.06, Adria Crochet, Arion Calloway, Kailani Harris, Sarah Daniels; 3, Patterson, 58.03, Aniyah Martin, Lanasia Firmin, Rodjanae Nerve and Zorrie Span; 4, Berwick, 59.2, Cherish Lewis, Ashlynn Fitter, Gabrielle Gilder, Anesia Malveaux.
400 Dash
2, Zorrie Span, Patterson 1:10.92; 3, Kailani Harris, MC 1:14.03; 4, Ireyell Dugas, MC 1:15.25; 5, Kate Williams, Berwick 1:16.51; 6, Evalyn Blanc, Berwick 1:16.60.
300 Hurdles
2, Madison Voison, MC 1:03.81; 3, Makayla Theriot, Berwick 1:03.87; 4, Tyrayniece Azemas, Patterson 1:05.83; 5, Erika Renthrope, MC 1:08.49; 6, Gabrielle Gilder, Berwick 1:08.79.
200 Dash
1, Sarah Daniels, MC 30.20; 2, Anesia Malveaux, Berwick 31.06; 3, Lanasia Firmin, Patterson 31.13.
3200 Run
2, Guadalupe Ramirez, MC 15:32; 3, Adria Crochet, MC 15:33; 5, Kayla Jones, Berwick 18:32; 6, Sam Kinchen, Berwick 18:34.
4 x 400 Relay
1, MC, 5:18, Kailani Harris, Jayla Robinson, Ireyell Dugas, Erika Renthrope; 3, Berwick, 5:36, Evalyn Blanc, Mikah Ortiz, Stevie Crawford, Makayla Theriot; 4, Patterson, 5:49, Nyla Phillips, Diamond Poole, Zorrie Span, Ahrahsaran.
Boys
Team Results: 1, Morgan City Junior High 121 points; 2, Berwick Junior High 119; 3, Patterson Junior High 75; 4, B.E. Boudreaux Junior High 69; 5, Hanson Junior High 48; 6, Central Catholic Junior High 24; 7, Immanuel Christian Junior High 23; 8, Centerville Junior High 9; 9, Chitimacha Junior High 8.
Shot Put
1, Christian Johnson, Patterson 39’8; 2, Kylon Garrison, Berwick 37’1; 3, Dean Maize, MC 34’8; 5, Kaden Gil, Berwick 31’2.5.
Discus
1, Kylon Garrison, Berwick 106’5; 2, Dean Maize, MC 90’6; 3, Gage Toups, Berwick 81’10; 4, Christian Johnson, Patterson 81’3; 5, Gallilea Magana, MC 75’2; 6, Ben Miller, CC 72’0.
Long Jump
1, Freddie Callaway, MC 18’4; 2, Ty Walton, Patterson 18’3; 3, Brett Bearb, Berwick 17’½.
Triple Jump
1, Brett Bearb, Berwick 37’2; 3, Cade Toups, Berwick 28’3.5; Logan Hebert, MC 25’5.5; 6, Matthew Young, MC 21’11.
High Jump
1, Dane Grow, Berwick 5’3; 2, Ty Walton, Patterson 5’0; 5, Kendall Francois, Patterson 4’8; 6, Nolan Simmons, Berwick 4’4.
4 x 200 Relay
1, Morgan City, 1:44.11, Kye Morgel, Draybon Keller, Nate Cambell, Freddie Callaway; 3, Berwick, 1:46.57, Blake Hottle, Malachi Jones, Brett Bearb, Keon Carbin; 4, Patterson, 1:49.13, Kendall Francois, Ty Walton, Dillon Gunner, Jose Torrubiates 1:57.15.
1600 Run
1, Alex Haven, Patterson 5:42; 3, Coy Leonard, Berwick 5:55; 4, Benjamin Case, CC 5:59; 5, Luke Taylor, Patterson 6:03.
100 Hurdles
2, Caleb O’con, CC 18.79; 4, Drayton Keller, MC 18.94; 5, Trent Percle, CC 20.74.
100 Dash
1, Kye Morgel, MC 12.05; 2, Freddie Callaway, MC 12.06; 3, Keon Carbin, Berwick 12.22.
800 Run
1, Alex Haven, Patterson 2:37; 3, Devin Isaacs, Berwick 2:43; 5, Luke Taylor, Patterson 2:51; 6, Ben Case, CC 2:57.
4 x 100 Relay
1, Morgan City, 49.87, Kye Morgel, Tyler Smith, Nate Cambell, Freddie Callaway; 3, Berwick, 51.76, Malachi Jones, Blake Hottle, Brett Bearb, Keon Carbin; 4, Patterson, 54.40, ty Walton, D. Gunner, Kendall Francois, Z. LaCoste.
400 Dash
1, Tyler Smith, MC 1:03.46; 4, Dean Maize, MC 1:06.32.
300 Hurdles
1, Drayton Keller, MC 50.28; 2, Caleb O’con, CC 50.68; 3, Coy Leonard, Berwick 50.71; 5, Devin Isaacs, Berwick 53.93.
200 Dash
1, Kye Morgel, MC 24.81; 3, Nate Cambell, MC 27.36; 4, Keon Carbin, Berwick 27.91; 6, Malachi Jones, Berwick 28.73.
3200 Run
1, Alex Haven, Patterson 13:33; 2, Coy Leonard, Berwick 13:56; 6, Reese Ledet, Berwick 16:34.
4 x 400 Relay
1, Morgan City, 4:46, Dean Maize, Drayton Keller, Nate Cambell, Tyler Smith; 2, Berwick, 4:47, Jude Guarisco, Devin Isaacs, Dane Grow, Blake Hottle; 6, Patterson, 5:37, Zane LaCoste, David Bonilla, Gage Battaglio, Nick LaCoste.

ST. MARY NOW & FRANKLIN BANNER-TRIBUNE

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255