Article Image Alt Text

Morgan City girls, Berwick boys win Morgan City Junior High Tiger Relays titles

The Berwick and Morgan City Junior High track and field teams won the boys’ and girls’ team titles at the Morgan City Junior High Tiger Relays last month.
In boys’ action, Berwick totaled 170 points for a 96-point advantage over second-place Patterson Junior High, while Morgan City had 191 points for a 101-point lead over Berwick in girls’ team scoring.
Morgan City swept the girls’ individual awards as Arian Calloway was the Field Most Valuable Performer, while Guadalupe Ramirez was the Track Most Valuable Performer.
On the boys’ side, Patterson’s Kendall Francois was the Field Most Valuable Performer, while Berwick’s Brennan Laurent was the Track Most Valuable Performer.
Below are the meet’s East St. Mary Parish results:
Boys Results
1) Berwick Jr. High 170 points; 2) Patterson Junior High 76; 3) Central Catholic 66; 4) Centerville 52; 5) Morgan City 47; 6) Franklin 28; 7) Chitimacha 22; 8) Hanson 17; 9, Immanuel Christian 1.
Field MVP: Kendall Francois, PJH
Track MVP: Brennan Laurent, BJH
Shot put: 2, Tyson Leonard, PJH, 36’8; 3, Gage Toups, BJH, 34’6.75; 4, Chris Phillips, PJH, 33’10; 6, Darian White, BJH, 31’9.5.
Discus: 4, Gage Toups, BJH, 86’10; 5, Chris Phillips, PJH, 80’5; 6, Elijah Brown, CC, 73’.
Long jump: 1, Cru Bella, BJH, 17’9; 2, Kendall Francois, PJH, 17’2; 3, Jaquin Lewis, MC, 16’7; 4, Taij Tillman, PJH, 15’10.5; 5, Gavin White, BJH, 15’10; 6, Jayryn Raymond, CC, 14’6.
Triple jump: 1, Cru Bella, BJH, 36’1; 2, Kendall Francois, PJH, 35’1.5; 4, Brian Ladday, PJH, 33’11.5; 5, Gavin White, BJH, 33’8; 6, Ben Miller, CC, 32’4.
High jump: 1, Mason Johnston, BJH, 5’4; 2, Gavin White, BJH, 5’4; 3, Kendall Francois, PJH, 5’4; 4, Jamarion Gant, PJH, 5’; 5, Jaquin Lewis, MC, 4’6; 6, Logan Hebert, MC, 4’2.
4 x 200 relay: 1, Berwick 1:45.16; 2, Morgan City 1:47.71; 5, Patterson 1:52.09.
1600 meter run: 1, Ben Case, CC, 5:59; 2, Luke Tarver, BJH, 6:07; 3, Gary Nicar, CC, 6:08; 4, Shayne Lacoste, MC, 6:15; 5, Namaan Bennett, BJH, 6:44; 6, Luke Tayloe, PJH, 6:45.
100 meter hurdles: 1, Caleb O’con, CC, 17.99; 2, Gavin White, BJH, 18.40; 3, Darian White, BJH, 19.49: 4, Taij Tillman, PJH, 19.81; 6, Rodney Tillman, PJH, 21.38.
100 meter dash: 1, Quintrell Lewis, MC, 12.45; 2, Brennan Laurent, BJH, 12.72; 3, Andre Engleton, BJH, 12.73.
800 meter run: 1, Dominic Case, CC, 2:34; 2, Ben Miller, CC, 2:38; 3, Luke Thomas, BJH, 2:41; 5, Angel Vasquez, MC, 2:49; 6, Zane Griffin, BJH, 2:53.
4 x 100 relay: 1, Berwick 51.25; 2, Patterson 51.41; 5, Morgan City 58.29.
400 meter dash: 3, Jamarin Gant, PJH, 1:05; 4, Luke Thomas, BJH, 1:07.61; 5, Elijah Johnson, PJH, 1:08.06; 6, Dominic Case, CC, 1:09.15.
300 meter hurdles: 1, Caleb O’con, CC, 46.30; 2, Zach Gonzales, BJH, 47.94; 3, Namaan Bennet, BJH, 52.48; 4, Rodney Tillman, PJH, 54.40; 5, Arrie Sam, MC, 54.98.
200 meter dash: 2, Brennan Laurent, BJH, 26.34; 3, Andre Engleton, BJH, 26.55; 6, Austin Cornes, CC, 30.30.
3200 meter run: 1, Ben Case, CC, 12:51; 2, Gary Nicar, CC, 13:25; 3, Keegan Hebert, BJH, 13:52; 4, Zaki Collins, BJH, 13:54; 5, Shane Lacoste, MC, 14:51; 6, Kason Simoneaux, IC, 15:14.
4 x 400 relay: 1, Berwick 4:45; 2, Morgan City 5:04.
Girls Results
1) Morgan City Junior High 191 points; 2) Berwick Junior High 90; 3) Centerville 58; 4) Central Catholic 46; 5) Patterson Junior High 37; 6) Franklin 30; 7) Chitimacha 12; 8) Immanuel 3.
Field MVP: Arian Calloway, MC
Track MVP: Guadalupe Ramirez, MC
1, CeCe Alfred, CC, 30’5; 2, Madaline Poole, MC, 30’5; 3, Ramyre Jones, BJH, 29’3.5; 5, Isabella Duval, CC, 27’6.5.
Discus: 1, Isabella Duval, CC, 64’2; 3, Savannah Hunt, BJH, 57’4; 6, Rhonda Cleveland, MC, 52’5.
Long jump: 2, Ive Young, CC, 12’1; 3, Arian Callaway, MC, 11’10.5; 4, Leah Gilmore, MC, 10’10; 5, Ella Hover, BJH, 10’5; 6, Ariana Hayes, PJH, 10’1.5.
Triple jump: 1, Arian Calloway, MC, 31’3.5; 2, Madison Voison, MC, 29’3; 3, Ella Hover, BJH, 23’4; 4, Mallory Macaluso, BJH, 22’3.5.
High jump: 1, Arian Calloway, MC, 4’6; 2, Madison Voison, MC, 4’4; 3, Ella Hover, BJH, 4’; 4, Skylar Knight, BJH, 3’10; 5, Laurielle Bias, CC, 3’8; Madison Simmon, CC, 3’8.
4 x 200 relay: 3, Berwick 2:05.92; 4, Morgan City 2:06.42; 5, Patterson 2:28.72.
1600 run: 1, Guadalupe Ramirez, MC, 6:46; 2, Kate Williams, BJH, 6:54; 3, Adria Crochet, MC, 7:32; 4, Skylar Knight, BJH, 8:02, 5, Olivia Tayloe, IC, 9:10.
100 hurdles: 1, Sarah Daniels, MC, 19.62; 2, Madison Voison, MC, 20.03; 3, Diamond Poole, PJH, 20.86; 4, Annabelle Ruiz, BJH, 21.27; 5, Savannah Hunt, BJH, 21.65; 6, T’shaya Lege, PJH, 21.68.
100 meter dash: 1, Sarah Daniels, MC, 13.37; 2, Ire Young, CC, 14.51; 3, Simmone Johnson, PJH, 14.75; 5, Cherish Lewis, BJH, 14.82; 6, Nyla Phillips, PJH, 15.00.
800 meter run: 1, Guadalupe Ramirez, MC, 3:02; 2, Kate Williams, BJH, 3:09; 3, Leah Gilmore, MC, 3:14; 5, Mallory Macaluso, BJH, 3:25; 6, Harlen Coleman, IC, 3:51.
4 x 100 relay: 1, Morgan City 57.05; 4, Berwick 59.71; 5, Patterson 1:00.61.
400 meter dash: 1, Erika Renthrope, MC, 1:13.15; 3, Jaylon Ramagos, BJH, 1:14.98; 4, Ireyell Dugas, MC, 1:15.21; 5, Mallory Macaluso, BJH, 1:17.45; 6, Madison Simmons, CC, 1:17.72.
300 meter hurdles: 2, Madison Voison, MC, 55.44; 4, Guadalupe Ramirez, MC, 1:02.20; 5, Annabelle Ruiz, BJH, 1:04.13; 6, Kate Williams, BJH, 1:07.40.
200 meter dash: 1, Sarah Daniels, MC, 29.36; 2, Erika Renthrope, MC, 30.34; 4, Ive Young, CC, 30.57; 5, Araziaria Williams, PJH, 30.76; 6, Jaylon Ramagos, BJH, 32.01.
3200 meter run: 1, Guadalupe Ramirez, MC, 15:02; 2, Adria Crochet, MC, 16:26; 3, Kate Williams, BJH, 16:38; 4, Amaya Haei, PJH, 19:18; 5, Brooklyn Duay, BJH, 20:04.
4 x 400 relay: 1, Morgan City 5:21; 2, Berwick 5:38; 3, Patterson 6:59.

ST. MARY NOW & FRANKLIN BANNER-TRIBUNE

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255