Article Image Alt Text

Berwick, Morgan City junior highs win parish championship relays

Berwick and Morgan City Junior High schools cruised to team titles at the St. Mary Parish Junior High Championship Relays at Geisler Stadium in Berwick April 2.
Berwick Junior High scored 163 points for the boys’ title, while Morgan City Junior High totaled 190 points for the girls’ team title.
Morgan City swept the individual girls’ honors as Arion Calloway was named Field Most Valuable Performer, Guadalupe Ramirez was the Track Most Valuable Performer and Sarah Daniels, the Outstanding Performer.
On the boys’ side, Berwick’s Cru Bella was the Field Most Valuable Performer, Central Catholic’s Ben Case, the Track Most Valuable Performer and Kendall Francois of Patterson, the Outstanding Performer.
Below are the east St. Mary Parish results.
Male Results
1) Berwick Junior High 163 points; 2) Central Catholic Junior High 95; 3) Patterson Junior High 89; 4) Centerville Junior High 52; 5) Franklin Junior High 38; 6) Morgan City Junior High 25; 7) Chitimacha Junior High 14; 8) Hanson Junior High 10; 9) Immanuel Christian 5.
Field MVP: Cru Bella, Berwick
Track MVP: Ben Case, Central Catholic
Outstanding performer: Kendall Francois, Patterson
100 meter dash: 4, Andre Engleton, Berwick, 12.89; 6, Malachi Jones, Berwick, 13.14.
200 meter dash: 2, Andre Engleton, Berwick, 26.80; 3, Brian Ladday, Patterson, 27.12.
400 meter dash: 4, Jamarion Gant, Patterson, 1:05.25; 5, Luke Tarver, Berwick, 1:05.96; 6, Caden Gonzales, Immanuel, 1:06.17.
800 meter run: 1, Dominic Case, Central, 2:32.15; 2, Luke Tarver, Berwick, 2:33; 3, Luke Thomas, Berwick, 2:34; 4, Ben Miller, Central, 2:43; 6, Angel Vasquez, Morgan City, 2:56.
1600 meter run: 1, Benjamin Case, Central, 5:51, 2, Ethan Seymour, Berwick, 5:52; 3, Luke Tarver, Berwick, 5:55; 4, Gary Nicar, Central, 6:02; 5, Seth Dinger, Immanuel, 6:35; 6, Shayne Lacoste, Morgan City, 6:36.
3200 meter run: 1, Benjamin Case, Central, 12:48; 2, Gary Nicar, Central, 12:59; 3, Keegan Hebert, Berwick, 13:01; 4, Ethan Seymour, Berwick, 14:11; 5, Kason Simoneaux, Immanuel, 14:13; 6, Shayne Lacoste, Morgan City, 14:30.
100 meter hurdles: 1, Caleb O’Con, Central, 17.17; 2, Gavin White, Berwick, 17.33; 3, Logan Linston, Morgan City, 18.51; 4, Rodney Tillman, Patterson, 19.62; 5, Darian White, Berwick, 20.64; 6, Taij Tillman, Patterson, 21.06.
300 meter hurdles: 1, Zack Gonzales, Berwick, 46.37; 2, Caleb O’Con, Central, 46.78; 3, Gavin White, Berwick, 48.28; 4, Rodney Tillman, Patterson, 58.69; 5, Jorge Hernandez, Morgan City, 58.91; 6, Vincent Acosta, Morgan City, 1:09.45.
4 x 100 meter relay: 1, Patterson, A Team, 50.07, Kendall Francois, Taij Tillman, Brian Ladday, Jamarion Gant; 2, Berwick, A Team, 50.29, Jayden Milton, Mason Johnston, Andre Engleton, Malachi Jones; 5, Central Catholic, A Team, 56.46, Austin Cornes, Jayvyn Raymond, Jobe Stratton, Jack Lipari.
4 x 200 meter relay: 1, Berwick, A Team, 1:44.47, Jayden Milton, Gavin White, Mason Johnston, Andre Engleton; 3, Patterson, A Team, 1:49, Jamarion Gant, Brian Ladday, Taij Tillman, Howard Kinchen; 4, Morgan City, A Team, 2:03.91, Kyron Dugas, Angel Vasquez, Michol Deleon, Nylan Grogan; 5, Central Catholic, A Team, 2:12.18, Collin Duval, Jackman Lind, Seth Hepler, Cade Menina.
4 x 400 meter relay: 1, Berwick, A Team, 4:26, Darian White, Cru Bella, Namon Bennett, Luke Tarver; 2, Central Catholic, A Team, 4:37, Cade Menina, Ben Miller, Dominic Case, Benjamin Case; 3, Patterson, A Team, 4:45, Luke Tayloe, Elijah Johnson, Rodney Tillman, Dominique Adair; 4, Morgan City, A Team, 4:51, Angel Vasquez, Kyron Dugas, Noah Lange, Yahir Zermeno.
High jump: 1, Mason Johnston, Berwick, 5-04; 2, Jamarion Gant, Patterson, 5-04; 3, Gavin White, Berwick, 5-02; 4, Kendall Francois, Patterson, 5-02; 5, Caleb O’Con, Central, 4-10; 6, Logan Linston, Morgan City, 4-10.
Long jump: 1, Kendall Francois, Patterson, 17-00; 2, Cru Bella, Berwick, 16-08; 4, Zack Gonzales, Berwick, 15-10; 5, Taij Tillman, Patterson, 14-10.
Triple jump: 1, Kendall Francois, Patterson, 36-07; 2, Cru Bella, Berwick, 35; 4, Zack Gonzales, Berwick, 33-07.50; 5, Brian Ladday, Patterson, 32-07.50; 6, Ben Miller, Central, 29-08.
Shot put: 2, Gage Toups, Berwick, 35-09; 3, Angelo Viscardi, Central, 32-08.50; 4, Tyson Leonard, Patterson, 32-00.50; 5, Chris Phillips, Patterson, 31-03.
Discus throw: 1, Angelo Viscardi, Central, 99-11; 2, Gage Toups, Berwick, 95-07; 3, Tyson Leonard, Patterson, 94-07; 4, Julio Zuniga, Morgan City, 94.
Girls Results
1) Morgan City Junior High 190 points; 2) Berwick Junior High 100; 3) Central Catholic Junior High 61; 4) Centerville Junior High 60; 5) Franklin Junior High 35; 6) Patterson Junior High 32; 7) Chitimacha Junior High 6; 8) Immanuel Christian 1.
Field MVP: Arion Calloway, Morgan City
Track MVP: Guadalupe Ramirez, Morgan City
Outstanding performer: Sarah Daniels, Morgan City
100 meter dash: 1, Sarah Daniels, Morgan City, 13.40; 3, Ire’Yanna Young, Central, 14.57; 4, Cherish Lewis, Berwick, 14.59; 5, Nyla Phillips, Patterson, 14.62; 6, Simone Johnson, Patterson, 14.68.
200 meter dash: 1, Sarah Daniels, Morgan City, 28.47; 3, Ire’Yanna Young, Central, 30.39; 4, T’Shaya Lege, Patterson, 30.90; 5, Erika Renthrope, Morgan City, 30.96.
400 meter dash: 2, Erika Renthrope, Morgan City, 1:11.35; 3, Mallory Macaluso, Berwick, 1:13.58; 4, Ireyelle Dugas, Morgan City, 1:13.95; 6, Tanner Barrilleaux, Berwick, 1:22.03.
800 meter run: 1, Guadalupe Ramirez, Morgan City, 2:54; 2, Kate Williams, Berwick, 3:00; 4, Leah Gilmore, Morgan City, 3:08; 5, Tanner Barrilleaux, Berwick, 3:12.
1600 meter run: 1, Guadalupe Ramirez, Morgan City, 6:38; 2, Kate Williams, Berwick, 6:46; 3, Adria Crochet, Morgan City, 6:52; 4, Hadley Brunet, Berwick, 7:30; 6, Olivia Tayloe, Immanuel, 9:11.
3200 meter run: 1, Guadalupe Ramirez, Morgan City, 14:51; 2, Adria Crochet, Morgan City, 15:12; 3, Kate Williams, Berwick, 15:29; 4, Brooklyn Duay, Berwick, 19:55.
100 meter hurdles: 1, Sarah Daniels, Morgan City, 19.26; 2, Madison Voisin, Morgan City, 20.44; 3, Laurielle Bias, Central, 20.68; 4, Diamond Poole, Patterson, 21.00; 5, Savannah Hunt, Berwick, 21.10; 6, T’Shaya Lege, Patterson, 21.90.
300 meter hurdles: 3, Madison Voisin, Morgan City, 57.22; 4, Guadalupe Ramirez, Morgan City, 58.10; 5, Diamond Poole, Patterson, 1:03.77; 6, Savannah Hunt, Berwick, 1:04.76.
4 x 100 meter relay: 1, Morgan City, A team, 57.06, Adria Crochet, Arion Calloway, Ireyelle Dugas, Sarah Daniels; 2, Patterson, A team, 58.16, Nyla Phillips, Simone Johnson, Zee Williams, Diamond Poole; 4, Berwick, A team, 59.10, Annabelle Ruiz, Ella Hover, Cherish Lewis, Lamhyia Carvin; 5, Central Catholic, A team, 1:06.01, Charlie Ann Fuhrer, Kayla Broussard, Emily Wise, Isabella Duval.
4 x 200 meter relay: 3, Berwick, A team, 2:06.04, Mallory Macaluso, Cherish Lewis, Annabelle Ruiz, Lamhyia Carvin; 4, Morgan City, A team, 2:06.58, Ireyelle Dugas, Aleryia Ruffin, Giselle Ramos, Erika Renthrope; 5, Central Catholic, A team, 2:17.87, Charlie Ann Fuhrer, Laurielle Bias, Madison Simmons, Sophie Webster.
4 x 400 meter relay: 1, Morgan City, A team, 5:19, Ireyelle Dugas, Aleryia Ruffin, Giselle Ramos, Erika Renthrope; 2, Berwick, A team, 5:28, Lamhyia Carvin, Mallory Macaluso, Tanner Barrilleaux, Savannah Hunt; 3, Patterson, A team, 6:45, Anjayln Grogan, RaNiyah Tillman, Javeigh Chauvin, P. Serenity.
High jump: 1, Madison Voisin, Morgan City, 4’2; 2, Arion Calloway, Morgan City, 4’2; 3, Madison Simmons, Central, 3’10; 4, Ella Hover, Berwick, 3’10; 5, Simone Johnson, Patterson, 3’10; 6, Laurielle Bias, Central, 3’6.
Long jump: 2, Arion Calloway, Morgan City, 13’3.50; 3, Ella Hover, Berwick, 12’.5; 4, Ire’Yanna Young, Central, 12’; 5, Leah Gilmore, Morgan City, 11’11.5; 6, Kate Williams, Berwick, 11’6.5.
Triple jump: 1, Ella Hover, Berwick, 28’10; 2, Ire’Yanna Young, Central, 28’3.5; 3, Arion Calloway, Morgan City, 27’7; 4, Mallory Macaluso, Berwick, 26’; 5, Madison Voisin, Morgan City, 24’7.75.
Shot put: 1, Madelyn Poole, Morgan City, 29’6; 2, Cece Alfred, Central, 29’5; 3, Ramyre Jones, Berwick, 27’6; 4, Isabella Duval, Central, 26’10.5.
Discus throw: 1, Madelyn Poole, Morgan City, 71’4; 2, Isabella Duval, Central, 71’3; 3, Savannah Hunt, Berwick, 66’7; 6, Zaire Gore, Patterson, 51’9.

ST. MARY NOW & FRANKLIN BANNER-TRIBUNE

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255