Article Image Alt Text

Berwick, Morgan City Junior highs earn Tommy Bourgeois Relays team titles

The Berwick Junior High School boys’ and the Morgan City Junior High School girls’ track and field teams dominated team scoring at the Tommy Bourgeois Relays recently as each earned first-place finishes during the meet March 12 at Geisler Stadium in Berwick.
Berwick won the boys title with 174 points, 98 points better than second-place finisher Patterson Junior High.
On the girls’ side, Morgan City Junior High won the team title with 168 points, 78 points better than Berwick Junior High.
The girls’ Field Most Valuable Performer was Berwick’s Ella Hover, while Morgan City’s Sarah Daniels was the Track Most Valuable Performer.
The boys’ Field Most Valuable Performer was Patterson’s Kendall Francois, while Central Catholic’s Benjamin Case was the Track Most Valuable Performer.
Below are the East St. Mary Parish results:
Tommy Bourgeois Relays
Boys Results
1) Berwick Junior High 174 points; 2) Patterson Junior High 76; 3) Central Catholic 71; 4) Morgan City Junior High 70; 5) B.E. Boudreaux 63; 6) Centerville Junior High 48; 7) Immanuel Christian 4; 8) Chitimacha 0.
Field MVP: Kendall Francois, PJH
Track MVP: Benjamin Case, CC
Shot put: 3, Gage Toups, BJH, 34’5; 4, Tyson L., PJH, 33’5”; 5, Angelo Viscardi, CC, 31’1; 6, Chris Phillips, PJH, 30’6.
Discus: 1, Gage Toups, BJH, 94’2; 2, Julio Zuniga, MC, 93’8; 4, Donnie Williams, BJH, 83’4; 6, Angelo Viscardi, CC, 75’6.
Long jump: 1, Cru Bella, BJH, 17’5; 2, Kendall Francois, PJH, 16’2.5; 3, Ben Miller, CC, 14’7; 4, Jayven Ramond, CC, 14’3.5; 5, Jaquin Lewis, MC, 13’10; 6, Taij Tillman, PJH, 13’9.
Triple jump: 1, Cru Bella, BJH, 35’3; 2, Kendall Francois, PJH, 35’2.5; 3, Jaquin Lewis, MC, 31’9; 4, Gavin White, BJH, 30’7; 5, Brian Ladday, PJH, 30’4; 6, Logan Hebert, MC, 25’5.
High jump: 1, Gavin White, BJH, 5’2; 2, Kendall Francois, PJH, 5’2; 3, Jamarion Gant, PJH, 5’; 4, Jaquin Lewis, MC, 4’10; 5, Zach Gonzalez, BJH, 4’8; 6, Ben Miller, CC, 4’6.
4 x 200 relay: 2, Morgan City 1:47.40; 4, Patterson 1:57.67.
1600 meter run: 1, Benjamin Case, CC, 5:53; 2, Aaron Askew, BJH, 5:54; 3, Luke Tarver, BJH, 6.03; 5, Luke Tayloe, PJH, 6:12; 6, Gary Nicar, CC, 6:42.
100 meter hurdles: 2, Gavin White, BJH, 18.74; 3, Darian White, BJH, 19.80; 4, James Richardson, MC, 20.28; 5, Taij Tillman, PJH, 21.38.
100 meter dash: 1, Quintrell Lewis, MC, 12.85; 2, Antonio Cojoe, BJH, 13.00; 4, Andre Engleton, BJH, 13.16; 6, Elijah Johnson, PJH, 13.49.
800 meter run: 1, Dominic Case, CC, 2:39; 2, Zane Griffin, BJH, 2:44; 3, Zakai Collins, BJH, 2:47; 4, Mychol Dulon, MC, 2:50; 6, Luke Taloe, PJH, 3:04.
4 x 100 meter: 2, Patterson 53.88; 3, Berwick 54.27; 4, Morgan City 55.37.
400 meter dash: 2, Jamarien Gant, PJH, 1:07.53; 3, Luke Tarver, BJH, 1:07.71; 4, Elijah Johnson, PJH, 1:08.36; 5, Miguel Delira, MC, 1:13.63.
300 meter hurdles: 1, Zach Gonzales, BJH, 50.49; 2, Varrie Sam, MC, 53.85; 3, Gavin White, BJH, 54.17; 4, Rodney Tillman, PJH, 55.35.
200 meter dash: 1, Malaki Jones, BJH, 26.83; 2, Brennan Laurent, BJH, 27.13; 4, Austin Cornes, CC, 29.88; 5, Cade Menina, CC, 31.38; 6, Angel Vasquez, MC, 31.64.
3200 meter run: 1, Benjamin Case, CC, 13:17; 2, Ben Miller, CC, 13:36; 3, Aaron Askew, BJH, 13:41; 5, Zakai Collins, BJH, 14:10.
4 x 400 meter relay: 1, Berwick 4:30; 2, Morgan City 4:47; 4, Patterson 5:24.
Girls Results
1) Morgan City Junior High 168 points; 2) Berwick Junior High 90; 3) B.E. Boudreaux 71; 4) Centerville Junior High 58; 5) Central Catholic 48; 6) Chitimacha 24; 7) Patterson Junior High 22.
MVP Field: Ella Hover, BJH
MVP Track: Sarah Daniels, MC
Shot put: 1, CeCe Alfred, CC, 27’4; 2, Madelyn Poole, MC, 27’3; 4, Isabella Duval, CC, 26’7.5; 5, Lauren Soudier, BJH, 25’2; 6, Alayshia Grady, MC, 24’10.
Discus: 1, Savannah Hunt, BJH, 64’1; 3, Isabella Duval, CC, 62’5; 6, Bronda Cleveland, MC, 54’6.
Long jump: 1, Arain Callaway, MC, 13’7; 2, Ire Young, CC, 13’3; 3, Ella Hover, BJH, 11’9; 5, Nyla Phillips, PJH, 10’10.5; 6, Charlie Ann Fuhrer, CC, 10’6.5.
Triple jump: 1, Arain Callaway, MC, 28’10.5; 2, Ella Hover, BJH, 23’8.5; 3, Madison Voison, MC, 22’1.
High jump: 1, Madison Voison, MC, 4’7; 2, Ella Hover, BJH, 4’2; 3, Kamaya Williams, PJH, 3’10; 4, Laurielle Bias, CC, 3’10; 5, Madison Simmons, CC, 3’8; 6, Annabelle Ruiz, BJH, 3’4.
4 x 200 relay: 2, Berwick 2:05.06; 4, Morgan City 2:11.77; 5, Patterson 2:17.90.
1600 meter run: 1, Kate Williams, BJH, 6:56; 2, Guadalupe Ramirez, MC, 7:00; 3, Adria Crochet, MC, 7:01; 5, Skylar Knight, BJH, 8:04; 6, Javeigh Chauvin, PJH, 8:37.
100 hurdles: 1, Sarah Daniels, MC, 20.46; 2, Madison Voison, MC, 20.66; 4, Diamond Poole, PJH, 21.05; 6, Ramyre Jones, BJH, 21.74.
100 dash: 1, Sarah Daniels, MC, 13.64; 4, Laurielle Bias, CC, 15.04; 5, Kamaya Williams, PJH, 15.10; 6, Nyla Phillips, PJH, 15.11.
800 meter run: 1, Kate Williams, BJH, 3:07; 2, Guadalupe Ramirez, MC, 3:14; 3, Leah Gilmore, MC, 3:16; 5, Tanner Barrileaux, BJH, 3:34.
4 x 100 relay: 2, Morgan City 57.00; 4, Patterson 59.61; 5, Berwick 59.89.
400 meter dash: 2, Erika Renthrope, MC, 1:14.07; 4, Ireyell Dugas, MC, 1:17.75; 5, Madison Simmons, CC, 1:20.71.
300 hurdles: 3, Madison Voison, MC, 1:00.64; 4, Laurielle Bias, CC, 1:02.79; 5, Kate Williams, BJH, 1:04.45.
200 dash: 1, Sarah Daniels, MC, 30.09; 5, Ire Young, CC, 31.79; 6, Sophie Webster, CC, 32.92.
3200 meter run: 1, Guadalupe Ramirez, MC, 16:05; 2, Kate Williams, BJH, 16:10; 3, Adria Crochet, MC, 16:37; 4, Brooklyn Duay, BJH, 20:09.
4 x 400 meter relay: 1, Morgan City 5:12; 3, Berwick 6:11.

ST. MARY NOW & FRANKLIN BANNER-TRIBUNE

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255