Article Image Alt Text

Berwick, Morgan City Junior High schools take team titles at Lumberjack Relays

Berwick Junior High School’s boys and Morgan City Junior High School’s girls won the team titles at the Lumberjack Relays recently at Patterson High School.
Berwick scored 161 points for the boys’ title, while Morgan City Junior High scored 177 points for the girls’ team title.
Morgan City swept the individual girls’ awards as Arion Calloway was named Field Most Valuable Performer and Guadalupe Ramirez was Track Most Valuable Performer.
On the boys’ side, Patterson Junior High’s Kendall Francois was named Field Most Valuable Performer, and Benjamin Case was the Track Most Valuable Performer.
Below are the East St. Mary Parish results from the meet:
Boys Results
1) Berwick Junior High 161 points; 2) Patterson Junior High 84; 3) Central Catholic Junior High 70; 4) Morgan City Junior High 47; 5) B.E. Boudreaux 41; 6) Centerville 38; 7) Franklin 35; 8) Hanson 11; 9) Immanuel 2.
Field MVP: Kendall Francois, PJH
Track MVP: Benjamin Case, CC
Discus: 3, Gage Toups, BJH, 94’11; 4, Julio Zunnege, MC, 94’; 5, Angelo Viscardi, CC, 92’2; 6, Elijah Brown, CC, 91’.
Shot put: 3, Chris Phillips, PJH, 35’5; 4, Gage Toups, BJH, 33’11; 5, Tyson Leonard, PJH, 33’11; 6, Darian White, BJH, 31’5.
Long jump: 1, Kendall Francois, PJH, 16’6; 2, Cru Bella, BJH, 16’1; 3, Zach Gonzales, BJH, 15’10; 4, Jaquin Lewis, MC, 15’5; 5, Taij Tillman, PJH, 14’9; 6, Ben Miller, CC, 14’.
Triple jump: 1, Kendall Francois, PJH, 35’10; 2, Cru Bella, BJH, 33’10; 3, Zack Gonzales, BJH, 33’9; 4, Brian Ladday, PJH, 33’8; 5, Ben Miller, CC, 33’; 6, Matt Young, CC, 20’1.
High jump: 1, Mason Johnson, BJH, 5’4; 2, Kendall Francois, PJH, 5’2; 3, Jamarion Gant, PJH, 5’2; 4, Gavin White, BJH, 5’; 5, Logan Langston, MC, 4’8; 6, Jayvyn Raymond, CC, 4’6”.
4 x 200: 1, Berwick, 1:44.35, Milton, Engleton, Johnston, Laurent; 3, Patterson, 1:48.36, Gant, Tillman, Ladday, Kinchen; 4, Morgan City, 1:49.53, Dugas, J. Lewis, Deleon, Q. Lewis.
1600: 1, Benjamin Case, CC, 5:57.41; 2, Gary Nicar, CC, 6:00; 3, Luke Tarver, PJH, 6:01; 4, Shayne LaCoste, MC, 6:02; 5, Noah Lane, MC, 6:42; 6, Luke Taylor, PJH, 6:43.
100 hurdles: 2, Gavin White, BJH, 16.74; 3, Caleb O’con, CC, 17.90; 4, Darian White, BJH, 19.29; 5, Taij Tillman, PJH, 19.57; 6, Logan Langston, MC, 19.74.
100: 2, Quintrell Lewis, MC, 12.46; 5, Brennon Laurent, BJH, 13.06.
800: 1, Dominic Case, CC, 2:35; 2, Luke Tarver, PJH, 2:39; 3, Luke Thomas, BJH, 2:40; 4, Elijah Johnson, PJH, 2:57; 5, Angel Vasquez, MC, 3:01.
4 x 100: 1, Berwick, 51.00, Jones, Johnston, Engleton, Laurent; 2, Patterson, 51.62, Francois, Tillman, Ladday, Gant; 4, Morgan City, 53.70, Dugas, Gray, Granger, Lewis.
300 hurdles: 1, Caleb O’con, CC, 47.36; 2, Zach Gonzales, BJH, 47.39; 3, Gavin White, BJH, 47.98; 4, James Richardson, MC, 52.84; 5, Rodney Tillman, PJH, 58.37.
200: 2, Malachi Jones, BJH, 26.33; 3, Andre Engleton, BJH, 26.52.
400: 1, Nicholas Bergeron, CC, 1:01.35; 2, Keyshawn Washington, CC, 1:02.13; 5, Luke Tarver, BJH, 1:05.59; 6, Caden Gonzales, Immanuel, 1:05.93.
3200: 1, Benjamin Case, CC, 13:04; 2, Ethan Seymour, BJH, 13:36; 3, Keegan Hebert, BJH, 14:08; 4, Shane LaCoste, MC, 14:13; 5, Ben Miller, CC, 14:31; 6, Kason Simoneaux, Immanuel, 15:15.
4 x 400: 1, Berwick, 4:24, Askew, Bella, Tarver, Bennett; 2, Patterson, 4:51, Tayloe, Johnson, Roberson Tillman; 3, Central Catholic, 4:58; 4, Morgan City, 4:59, Dugas, Lange, Deleon, Lewis.
Girls Results
1) Morgan City Junior High 177 points; 2) Berwick Junior High 98; 3) Centerville 50; 4) Central Catholic 48; 5) Patterson Junior High 29; 6) Franklin 21; 7) Chitimacha 6; 8) Immanuel 1.
Field MVP: Arion Calloway, MC
Track MVP: Guadalupe Ramirez, MC
Discus: 1, Savannah Hunt, BJH, 73’5; 2, Isabella Duval, CC, 72’3; 3, G. Zaire, PJH, 58’10; 5, Christen Maize, MC, 56’; 6, Rhonda Cleveland, MC, 50’.
Shot put: 1, CeCe Alfred, CC, 29’1; 2, Madelyn Poole, MC, 28’5; 3, Ramyre Jones, BJH, 26’10; 5, Isabella Duval, CC, 24’9; 6, Savannah Hunt, BJH, 24’4”.
Long jump: 2, Arion Galloway, MC, 12’; 3, Ire’yanna Young, CC, 12’; 4, Mallory Macaluso, BJH, 10’6; 5, Leah Gilmore, MC, 10’3; 6, Allie Granger, BJH, 10’2.
High jump: 1, Madison Voison, MC, 4’2; 2, Arion Galloway, MC, 4’; 3, Samone Johnson, PJH, 4’; 4, Ella Hover, BJH, 3’10; 5, Madison Simmons, CC, 3’10; 6, Laurielle Bias, CC, 3’8.
Triple jump: 1, Ella Hover, BJH, 26’; 2, Arion Galloway, MC, 25’7; 3, Ire’yanna Young, CC, 25’; 4, Madison Voison, MC, 24’4; 5, Mallory Macaluso, BJH, 20’6.
4 x 200: 3, Berwick, 2:05.71, Lewis, Macaluso, Ruiz, Carbin; 5, Morgan City, 2:07.13, Dugas, Ruffin, Ramos, Renthrope; 6, Patterson, 2:13.98, Ariana, Diamond, Anjaylen, Kamaya.
1600: 1, Guadalupe Ramirez, MC, 6:39; 2, Kate Williams, BJH, 6:49; 3, Adrra Crochet, MC, 7:17; 5, Brunet, BJH, 7:41; 6, Olivia Taylor, Immanuel, 9:05.
100 hurdles: 1, Sarah Daniels, MC, 19.02; 2, Madison Voison, MC, 20.09; 4, Diamond Poole, PJH, 20.53; 5, T’shaiya Lege, PJH, 20.79; 6, Laurielle Bias, CC, 20.81.
100: 1, Sarah Daniels, MC, 13.58; 3, Laurielle Bias, CC, 13.90; 5, Cherish Lewis, BJH, 14.41; 6, Ire’yanna Young, CC, 14.42.
800: 1, Guadalupe Ramirez, MC, 3:00; 2, Kate Williams, BJH, 3:07; 3, Tanner Barrilleaux, BJH, 3:17; 4, Leah Gilmore, MC, 3:21.
4 x 100: 3, Morgan City, 57.51, Crochet, Calloway, Dugas, Daniels; 4, Patterson, 58:44, Nyla, Samone, Diamond, Kamaya; 6, Berwick, 1:00.05, Lewis, Hover, Ruiz, Carvin.
400: 2, Jalin Ramagos, BJH, 1:14.03; 3, Erika Renthrope, MC, 1:14.24; 5, Lamhyia Carvin, BJH, 1:22.07.
300 hurdles: 2, Madison Voison, MC, 57.72; 4, Guadalupe Ramirez, MC, 1:00.02; 5, Kate Williams, BJH, 1:03.59; 6, Annabelle Ruiz, BJH, 1:10.42.
200: 1, Sarah Daniels, MC, 28.65; 4, Erika Renthrope, MC, 30.41; 6, Ire’yanna Young, CC, 30.84.
3200: 1, Guadalupe Ramirez, MC, 14:56; 2, Adria Crochet, MC, 15:29; 3, Kate Williams, BJH, 16:13; 4, Mary Alice Dohmann, CC, 16:40; 6, Brooklyn Duay, BJH, 19:45.
4 x 400: 1, Morgan City, 5:16, Dugas, Ruffin, Ramos, Renthrope; 2, Berwick, 5:27, Carvin, Hunt, Barrilleaux, Macaluso; 3, Patterson, 7:08.

ST. MARY NOW & FRANKLIN BANNER-TRIBUNE

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255