Article Image Alt Text

Patterson Junior High, Morgan City Junior High take Lumberjack Relays titles

Patterson Junior High School’s boys and Morgan City Junior High School’s girls won the team titles at the Lumberjack Relays.
Patterson scored 118 points for the boys’ title, while Morgan City totaled 152 points for the girls’ crown.
Below are the team scoring and individual results for east St. Mary Parish competitors:
Lumberjack Relays
Boys
Team Results: 1, Patterson 118 points; 2, Morgan City 112; 3, Berwick 109; 4, Hanson 37; 5, Central Catholic 33, 6, Immanuel Christian 31; 7, Centerville 18; 8, Franklin 16; 9, Chitimacha 8.
Shot Put
1, Dean Maize, Patterson 37’10; 2, Christian Johnson, Patterson 35’8; 3, Kylon Garrison, Berwick 33’6; 4, Ricky Leblanc, Patterson 28’8; 5, Angelo Viscardi, Central Catholic 28’5.5.
Discus
1, Kylon Garrison, Berwick, 104’8; 2, Dean Maize, MC, 89’4; 4, Christian Johnson, Patterson 79’7; 5, Angelo Viscardi, CC 72’3; 6, Ricky Leblanc, Patterson 71’1.
Long Jump
1, Freddie Callaway, MC 16’8; 2, Ty Walton, Patterson 15’8; 4, Mark Hilliard, Patterson 14’6; 5, Tyler Smith, MC 14’4.
Triple Jump
1, Cade Toups, Berwick 29’; 4, Javiontae Thompson, MC 18’5.
High Jump
1, Dane Grow, Berwick 5’0; 2, Kendall Francois, Patterson 4’10; 4, Tyler Smith, Morgan City 4’2; 5, Nolan Simmons, Berwick 4’0.
100 Meter Dash
1, Keon Corbin, Berwick 11.89; 2, Kyler Paul, Berwick 11.96; 3, Tylon Walton, Patterson 12.00; 4, Freddie Callaway, MC 12.04.
200 Meter Dash
1, Kye Morgel, MC 25.64; 2, Kyler Paul, Berwick 25.81; 3, Malachi Jones, Berwick 28.06; 4, Mason Johnston, CC 29.94; 6, George Hernandez, MC 31.56.
400 Meter Dash
2, Tyler Smith, MC 1:04.49; 3, Nicholas Bergen, CC 1:04.70; 4, Kayden Gill, Berwick 1:07.58; 5, Blake Hottle, Berwick 1:08.29; 6, Dean Maize, MC 1:08.49.
800 Meter
1, Alex Haven, Patterson 2:41; 3, Luke Taylor, Patterson 2:50; 4, Devin Isaacs, Berwick 2:51.
1600 Meter
1, Alex Haven, Patterson 5:51; 2, Luke Taylor, Patterson 5:54; 3, Benjamin Case, CC 5:55; 4, Coy Leonard, Berwick 5:56; 6, Jude Guarisco, Berwick 6:26.
3200 Meter
1, Alex Haven, Patterson 13:07; 4, Reese Ledet, Berwick 16:29; 5, Chris Harris, Patterson 17:54.
100 Hurdles
1, Mark Hilliard, Patterson 18.10; 2, Caleb O’con, CC 18.92; 3, Drayton Keller, MC 19.68; 5, Nate Campbell, MC 19.86; 6, Trent Percle, CC 21.25.
300 Hurdles
1, Caleb O’con, CC 51.35; 2, Drayton Keller, MC 51.53; 3, Devin Isaacs, Berwick 54.89; 4, Michael Deleon, MC 56.33; 6, Devonte Walker, Patterson 1:02.75.
4 x 100 Relays
2, Morgan City 49.78; 3, Berwick 49.99; 4, Patterson 52.28.
4 x 200 Relays
1, Morgan City 1:42.36; 2, Patterson 1:52.72.
4 x 400 Relays
1, Morgan City 4:34; 2, Berwick 4:35; 3, Patterson 4:56.
Girls
Team Results: 1, Morgan City 152; 2, Berwick 121; 3, Patterson 73; 4, Central Catholic 58; 5, Hanson 32; 6, Centerville 26; 7, Franklin 11; 8, Chitimacha 7.
Shot Put
1, Lily Eues, Berwick, 29’7; 2, Tyanna Gregorieff, MC 29’4.5; 3, Kaylon Smith, Patterson 26’2.5; 5, Vachare August, MC 24’8.
Discus
1, Tyanna Gregorieff, MC 67’5; 2, Mikah Ortiz, Berwick 61’2; 3, Skiles, CC 60’7; 4, Kaylon Smith, Patterson 58’5; 5, Lipari, CC 55’2.
Long Jump
1, Lucy Hamer, CC 12’1; 3, Hailey Skiles, CC 11’11; 4, Arion Callaway, MC 11’9; 5, Madison Despaux, Berwick 11’8; 6, Kate Williams, Berwick 11’1.
Triple Jump
1, Hailey Skiles, CC 26’2; 2, Aniyah Martin, Patterson 23’11; 3, Madison Despaux, Berwick 23’4; 4, Kate Williams, Berwick 22’6; 5, Michelle Marshall, Patterson 20’9; 6, Trystan Tallada, MC 20’5.
High Jump
1, Madison Voison, MC 4’2; 3, Madison Despaux, Berwick 4’0; 4, Laurielle Bias, MC 3’10; 5, Sam Kinchen, Berwick 3’6.
100 Meter Dash
1, Sarah Daniels, MC 13.84; 2, Hailey Skiles, CC 14.12; 3, Anesia Malveaux, Berwick 14.29; 5, Aniyah Martin, Patterson 14.43; 6, Lanashia Firmin, Patterson 14.51.
200 Meter Dash
1, Cherish Lewis, Berwick 30.91; 2, Rod’Janae Neroe, Patterson 31.19; 4, Cierra Poole, MC 32.22; 6, Anesia Malveaux, Berwick 32.91.
400 Meter Dash
1, Cierra Poole, MC 1:12; 2, Lanasia Firmin, Patterson 1:14; 3, Ireyell Dugas, MC 1:16; 4, Zorrie Span, Patterson 1:17; 5, Kate Williams, Berwick 1:18; 6, Evalyn Blanc, Berwick 1:19.
800 Meter
1, Lucy Hamer, CC 3:03; 2, Zorrie Span, Patterson 3:07; 3, Kate Williams, Berwick 3:09; 5, Evalyn Blanc, Berwick 3:15.
1600 Meter
2, Guadalupe Ramirez, MC 7:08; 3, Adria Crochet, MC 7:21; 4, Ashlyn Fitter, Berwick 7:43; 5, Nalah Phillips, Patterson 7:57; 6, Kamiyah Lewis, Patterson 8:00.
3200 Meter
2, Guadalupe Ramirez, MC 16:00; 3, Adria Crochet, MC 16:50; 4, Mikah Ortiz, Berwick 17:11; 5, Kayla Jones, Berwick 19:43.
100 Hurdles
1, Gabbie Gilder, Berwick 19.13; 2, Sarah Daniels, MC 19.81; 3, Amaya Williams, CC 20.84; 4, Tyrayniece Azemans, Patterson 21.14; 6, Madison Voison, MC 21.58.
300 Hurdles
1, Madison Voison, MC 1:04.08; 2, Laurielle Bias, MC 1:05.28; 3, Makayla Theriot, Berwick 1:07.16; 4, Tyrenese Azemas, Patterson 1:07.94; 5, Chloe Leal, Berwick 1:13.03; 6, Diamond Poole, Patterson 1:20.44.
4 x 100 Relays
1, Morgan City 58.17; 2, Berwick 58.85; 4, Patterson 59.60.
4 x 200 Relays
1, Berwick 2:03.58; 2, Morgan City 2:05.03.
4 x 400 Relays
1, Morgan City 5:18; 2, Berwick 5:53; 3, Patterson 6:23.

ST. MARY NOW & FRANKLIN BANNER-TRIBUNE

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255