Article Image Alt Text

Morgan City's Deondre Grogan, left, and Ahmad Hawkins
(The Daily Review/Geoff Stoute)

Article Image Alt Text

Berwick's Lauren Cantrelle
(The Daily Review/Geoff Stoute)

Article Image Alt Text

Central Catholic's Sydney Williams is presented the John Melvin Relays' girls Field MVP Award by Sue and Jim Melvin. (Submitted Photo/Courtesy of David Fuhrer)

Article Image Alt Text

Patterson's Isaac Hayes
(The Daily Review/Geoff Stoute)

Berwick High, Highland Baptist win John Melvin Relays

Berwick High School and Highland Baptist won the boys’ and girls’ team titles, respectively, at the John Melvin Relays March 22 at Berwick High School.
Berwick finished the meet with 204.5 points, easily topping second place South Terrebonne, who had 121.5 points.
Berwick’s Josh Jones and Alvin Jones tied for the Track Most Valuable Performer, Berwick’s Kyle Valdez was named Outstanding Performer and Morgan City’s Jake Arceneaux was Field Most Valuable Performer.
On the girls’ side, Highland Baptist totaled 115 points for the team title.
Central Catholic’s Sydney Williams was Field Most Valuable Performer, Berwick’s Lauren Cantrelle was Track Most Valuable Performer and West St. Mary’s Brandy Washington was named Outstanding Performer.
Below are the results for East St. Mary Parish participants:
Boys Varsity
Team Scores: 1, Berwick High 204.5; 2, South Terrebonne, 121.5; 3, Patterson High 45; 4, Franklin High 44; 5, West St. Mary 38; 6, Morgan City High 30; 7, Central Catholic High 27; 8, Highland Baptist 19; 8, Centerville High 19; 10, Hanson Memorial 16.
Field MVP: Jake Arceneaux, Morgan City.
Track MVP: Josh Jones and Alvin Jones, both of Berwick
Outstanding performer: Kyle Valdez, Berwick.
100 meter dash: 1, Josh Jones, Berwick, 11.28; 2, Alvin Jones, Berwick, 11.50; 4, Telvae Phillips, Patterson, 11.61; 6, Deondre Grogan, MC, 11.79.
200 meter dash: 1, Josh Jones, Berwick, 22.98; 3, Donte Short, Berwick, 23.64; 6, Kye Morgel, CC, 24.68.
400 meter dash: 1, Alvin Jones, Berwick, 52.95; 2, Dede Gant, CC, 54.29; 6, Chris Acosta, Patterson, 59.81.
800 meter run: 1, Kyle Valdez, Berwick, 2:18.00; 3, Blake Pennison, Berwick, 2:22.00.
1600 meter run: 1, Kyle Valdez, Berwick, 5:00.00; 6, Rafael Garnica, Berwick, 5:47.00.
3200 meter run: 1, Kyle Valdez, Berwick, 11:26.00; 5, Zachary Campbell, Berwick, 13:11.00.
110 meter hurdles: 1, Isaac Hayes, Patterson, 17.38; 4, Dane Grow, Berwick, 21.64; 5, Daniel Martinez, MC, 22.34.
300 meter hurdles: 1, Keyon Singleton, Berwick, 43.87; 4, Isaac Hayes, Patterson, 49.40.
4x100 meter relay: 1, Berwick, A team, 44.10, Donte Short, Josh Jones, Brett Bearb, Keyon Singleton; 5, Patterson, A team, 46.20, Avante Robertson, Chris Acosta, Dajon Richard, Telvae Phillips.
4x200 meter relay: 1, MC, A team, 1:31.90, Ahmad Hawkins, Zion Landry, Deondre Grogan, Devonta Grogan; 2, Berwick, A team, 1:32.39, Donte Short, Barrett Hover, Keyon Singleton, Alvin Jones; 4, Patterson, A team, 1:35.72, Avante Robertson, Chris Acosta, Dajon Richard, Telvae Phillips.
4x400 meter relay: 1, Berwick, A team, 3:38.75, Alvin Jones, Keyon Singleton, Barrett Hover, Donte Short; 4, Patterson, A team, 4:15.03, Chris Acosta, Allen Langston, Telvae Phillips, Tyjae Vaughn.
4x800 meter relay: 1, Berwick, A team, 10:20.87, James Decondris, Gavin Mendez, Nathan Myers, Juilus Zieggler; 2, Patterson, A team, 11:45.64, Jose Rivera, Davin Enlund, Harvey Morgan, Cameron Henry.
High jump: 2, Keon Carbin, Berwick, 5-08.00; 5, Dane Grow, Berwick, 5-04.00.
Pole vault: 2, Micah Lodrigue, Berwick, 10-06.00.
Long jump: 1, Dede Gant, CC, 20-01.00; 4, Keon Carbin, Berwick, 19-06.00.
Triple jump: 2, Brett Bearb, Berwick, 38-10.50; 3, Jose Rivera, Patterson, 38-04.00; 5, Isaac Hayes, Patterson, 36-04.50.
Shot put: 1, Matt Legendre, Berwick, 46-09.00; 4, Blake Turner, Berwick, 38-08.75; 5, Jake Arceneaux, MC, 36-00.50.
Discus throw: 1, Jake Arceneaux, MC, 119-03; 2, Michael Anthony Hill, CC, 107-00; 3, Drayvan Bryan, Berwick, 105-00; 5, Matt Legendre, Berwick, 99-04; 6, Shemar Naverre, MC, 87-08.
Javelin throw: 1, Blake Turner, Berwick, 137-07; 2, Cody Kapp, Berwick, 133-08; 4, Jake Arceneaux, MC, 124-11.
Girls Varsity
1, Highland Baptist 115; 2, South Terrebonne 104; 3, Berwick High 83; 4, West St. Mary 63; 5, Central Catholic High 56; 5, Hanson Memorial 56; 7, Franklin High 46; 8, Morgan City High 20; 9, Patterson High 11; Centerville High 1.
Field MVP: Sydney Williams, CC.
Track MVP: Lauren Cantrelle, Berwick.
200 meter dash: 2, Mariah Pleasant, MC, 30.36.
400 meter dash: 5, Emma Simmons, CC, 1:10.85.
800 meter run: 1, Lauren Cantrelle, Berwick, 2:33.91; 3, Lucy Hamer, CC, 2:47.00; 5, Maliyah Williams, Berwick, 3:00.00.
1600 meter run: 1, Lauren Cantrelle, Berwick, 5:45.00; 5, Kaylee Percle, Berwick, 7:23.00.
3200 meter run: 1, Lauren Cantrelle, Berwick, 13:35.00; 4, Grace Campbell, Berwick, 15:56.00.
100 meter hurdles: 2, Kylie Lege, Patterson, 19.79; 3, Katie Hoffpauir, CC, 19.90; 5, Mya Fuhrer, MC, 22.15.
300 meter hurdles: 4, Katie Hoffpauir, CC, 58.97; 5, Kylie Lege, Patterson, 1:00.31.
4x100 meter relay: 5, Berwick, 58.33, Mya McGinnis, Sheldriana Clark, Kaitlin Baudoin, Anesia Malveaux.
4x200 meter relay: 4, Central Catholic, 2:03.01, Lucy Hamer, Alyssa Landry, Katie Hoffpauir, Emma Simmons; 5, Berwick, 2:05.62, Mya McGinnis, Linda Carpenter, Anesia Malveaux, Kaitlin Baudoin.
4x400 meter relay: 4, Berwick, 5:21.00, Gracie Bazarre, Linda Carpenter, Abby Williams, Lauren Cantrelle.
4x800 meter relay: 1, Berwick, 14:01.00, Abby Williams, Evalyn Blanc, Cloe Falgout, Kaylee Percle.
High jump: 2, Kyleigh Arnold, Berwick, 4-06.00; 6, McKaylin Carver, Berwick, 4-04.00.
Long jump: 5, Alyssa Landry, CC, 13-00.00; 6, Lucy Hamer, CC, 12-10.00.
Triple jump: 1, Jaden Walker, MC, 30-01.00; 4, Emma Simmons, CC, 29-01.25; 6, Alyssa Landry, CC, 28-09.50.
Shot put: 1, Sydney Williams, CC, 36-10.75; 5, Tia Whitehead, Berwick, 28-04.50; 6, Kaylon Smith, Patterson, 28-02.50.
Discus throw: 1, Sydney Williams, CC, 110-08; 3, Grace Campbell, Berwick, 89-04; 4, Abby Romero, Berwick, 76-06.
Javelin throw: 3, Ava Nicar, CC, 80-00; 4, Grace Campbell, Berwick, 76-11; 5, Katie Conrad, Berwick, 76-01.

ST. MARY NOW & FRANKLIN BANNER-TRIBUNE

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255