Article Image Alt Text

Berwick High School's Josh Carver competes in the triple jump. (The Daily Review/Geoff Stoute)

Article Image Alt Text

Morgan City High School's Alisha Singleton passes the baton to teammate Hailey Lewis during the 4x200-meter relay. (The Daily Review/Geoff Stoute)

Article Image Alt Text

Patterson High School's Briyanna Butler competes in the triple jump. (The Daily Review/Geoff Stoute)

Article Image Alt Text

Central Catholic High School's Katie Hoffpauir participates in the 110-meter hurdles. (The Daily Review/Geoff Stoute)

Berwick boys win John Melvin Relays title, MCHS girls finish 3rd

Berwick High School boys and the Morgan City Lady Tigers led the area teams at Berwick’s annual John Melvin Relays Friday.
The Panthers won the boys team title with 177 points, while Morgan City finished third in girls’ team scoring with 61 points. South Terrebonne won the girls team title with 125 points.
Other Tri-City area team finishes on the girls’ side were Central Catholic, fifth with 52 points; Berwick, sixth with 50 points; and Patterson Patterson, eighth with 40 points.
On the boys’ side, other top Tri-City area finishes were Patterson, third with 83 points; Central Catholic, sixth with 35 points; and Morgan City, eighth with 22 points.
Berwick’s Ian Valdez and Northwest’s Niles Pierre were named Track Most Valuable Performers, while Northwest’s Kammryn Jones was the Field MVP. Berwick’s Kenan Jones was the meet’s Outstanding Performer.
Valdez finished second in the 1,600-meter run at 4:50, fifth in the 800-meter run at 2:14 and first in the 3,200-meter run at 10:48.
Pierre won the 110-meter hurdles in 16.02 and the 300-meter hurdles in 42.46.
Kammryn Jones finished second in the long jump with a leap of 21 feet, 7.5 inches, second in the triple jump with a 42-foot, 9.25-inch effort and fifth in the high jump with a mark of 5 feet, 10 inches.
Kenan Jones won the long jump with a leap of 23 feet, the triple jump with a 45-foot, 5.75-inch effort and finished second in the high jump with a 6-foot, 4-inch mark.
On the girls’ side, Bryanna Butler of Patterson High School and Madison Cullum of South Terrebonne are the Field Most Valuable Performers, while Morgan City’s Sh’Diamond Holly is the Track MVP and Northwest’s Jalissa Duffy is the Outstanding Performer.
Butler finished second in the long jump with a leap of 14 feet, 7 inches; fifth in the triple jump with a leap of 29 feet, 4 inches and second in the high jump with a leap of 4 feet, 8 inches.
Cullum won the discus with a 96-foot, 1-inch effort and the javelin with a 124-foot, 1-inch effort.
Holly won the 100-meter dash in 13.21 and the 200-meter dash in 27.28.
Duffy finished third in the long jump with a leap of 14 feet, 5 inches; second in the 100 hurdles in 18.44 and first in the 400-meter dash in 1:05.46.
Below are team scoring and Tri-City area high school results from the meet:
Girls Results
Team Results: 1, South Terrebonne High, 125 points; 2, Northwest High, 115; 3, Morgan City High, 61; 4, West St Mary High, 60; 5, Central Catholic High, 52; 6, Berwick High, 50; 7, Ville Platte High, 41; 8, Patterson High, 40; 9, Hanson High, 5.
Field MVP: Bryanna Butler. Patterson High.
Track MVP: Sh’Diamond Holly, Morgan City High
Shot Put
1, Sydney Williams, Central Catholic, 34’½”; 2, Alero Hartman, Patterson, 33’7.25”; 3, Jacelyn Bouillion, Morgan City, 30’8”; 5, Kamyria Benton, Patterson, 28’7”; 6, Tia Whitehead, Berwick, 27’7”.
Discus
3, Sydney Williams, Central Catholic, 91’3”; 4, Nicole Johnson, Berwick, 90’5”.
Javelin
2, Maddie Osburn, Berwick, 86’8”; 5, Nicole Johnson, Berwick, 76’7”; 6, Kamyria Benton, Patterson, 71’8”.
Long Jump
2, Bryanna Butler, Patterson, 14’7”; 5, Sheldriana Clark, Berwick, 13’10”; 6, Emma Simmons, Central Catholic, 13’7.5”.
Triple Jump
2, Emma Simmons, Central Catholic, 29’9.5”; 3, Jaden Walker, Morgan City, 29’5.5”; 5, Bryanna Butler, Patterson, 29’4”; 6, Alyssa Landry, Central Catholic, 28’5”.
High Jump
2, Bryanna Butler, Patterson, 4’8”; 5, Arianna Jones, Berwick, 4’6”; 6, Ryleigh Arnold, Berwick, 4’2”.
Pole Vault
3, Mckayla Hardaway, Berwick, 6’6”; 4, Linda Carpenter, Berwick, 5’6”.
4x200 Relay
1, Morgan City High, 1:50.20; 6, Patterson High, 2:02.00.
1600 Run
2, Lauren Cantrelle, Berwick, 6:00.
100 Hurdles
3, Katie Hoffpauir, Central Catholic, 18.67.
100 Dash
1, Sh’Diamond Holly, Morgan City, 13.21; 2, Alisha Singleton, Morgan City, 13.32; 5, Logan Gore, Patterson, 13.76; 6, Arianna Jones, Berwick, 13.79.
800 Run
2, Lucy Hamer, Central Catholic, 2:46.
4x100 Relay
1, Morgan City, 51.86; 5, Patterson, 56.38.
400 Dash
3, Emma Simmons, Central Catholic, 1:07.35; 5, Shanell Plata, Berwick High, 1:11.09; 6, Ty’jana Francois, Morgan City, 1:11.32.
300 Hurdles
3, Katie Hoffpauir, Central Catholic, 55.99; 6, Kulie Lege, Patterson, 1:01.13.
200 Dash
1, Sh’Diamond Holly, Morgan City, 27.28; 3, Arianna Jones, Berwick, 28.31; 4, Logan Gore, Patterson, 29.24.
3200 Run
2, Grace Campbell, Berwick, 15:29; 6, Abby Williams, Berwick, 16:52.
4x400 Relay
4, Berwick High, 5:02; 6, Patterson, 5:34.
Boys Results
Team Results: 1, Berwick High, 177 points; 2, Northwest High, 116; 3, Patterson, High, 83; 4, South Terrebonne High, 44; 5, Ville Platte High, 37; 6, Central Catholic High, 35; 7, West St Mary High, 31; 8, Morgan City High, 22; 9, Hanson High, 3; 10, Centerville High, 1.
Track MVP: Ian Valdez, Berwick.
Outstanding Performer: Kenan Jones, Berwick.
Shot Put
3, Zachary Burke, Patterson, 37’4.25”.
Discus
2, Zachary Burke, Patterson, 129’3”; 3, Dravyn Bryan, Berwick, 110’3”; 4, Jack Arceneaux, Morgan City, 108’6”; 5, Michael Anthony Hill, Central Catholic, 108’3”; 6, Noah Alahyek, Berwick, 104’4”.
Javelin
1, Tyler O’con, Central Catholic, 170’11”; 5, Jaylon Jennings, Patterson, 127’3”.
Long Jump
1, Kenan Jones, Berwick, 23’; 3, RJ Talver, Patterson, 20’5.5”; 6, Danon Hue, Patterson, 20’½”.
Triple Jump
1, Kenan Jones, Berwick, 45’5.75”; 3, Josh Carver, Berwick, 42’3.5”.
High Jump
1, Josh Carver, Berwick, 6’6”; 2, Kenan Jones, Berwick, 6’4”.
Pole Vault
2, Micah Lodrigue, Berwick, 10’6”; 3, Milton Barrilleaux, Berwick, 9’.
4x200 Relay
1, Patterson, 1:31.25; 2, Berwick, 1:31.57.
1600 Run
2, Ian Valdez, Berwick, 4:50; 3, Darby Frickey, Berwick, 4:54.
110 Hurdles
2, Tyler O’con, Central Catholic, 16.65; 3, Quinton Toups, Berwick, 17.05; 4, Albert Bacon, Berwick, 18.24; 5, Isaac Hayes, Patterson, 18.32.
100 Dash
1, Josh Jones, Berwick, 11.25; 2, Dontre Nicholas, Patterson, 11.34; 3, Telvae Phillips, Patterson, 11.46; 6, Seth Williams, Central Catholic, 11.77.
800 Run
1, Cade Minton, Central Catholic, 2:07; 2, Hector Plata, Berwick, 2:10; 5, Ian Valdez, Berwick, 2:14.
4x100 Relay
1, Berwick, 43.12; 3, Patterson, 44.30.
400 Dash
1, Deondre Grogan, Morgan City, 51.27; 2, Alvin Jones, Berwick, 52.06; 4, Danon Hue, Patterson, 54.93; 5, Zion Landry, Morgan City, 55.01.
300 Hurdles
2, Keyon Singleton, Berwick, 42.58; 4, Tyler O’con, Central Catholic, 44.06; 6, Quinton Toups, Berwick, 45.50.
200 Dash
1, Jaymion Butler, Patterson, 23.20; 2, AJ Robertson, Patterson, 23.52; 3, Deondre Grogan, Morgan City, 23.55; 4, Barrett Hover, Berwick, 23.81; 6, Donte Short, Berwick, 24.18.
3200 Run
1, Ian Valdez, Berwick, 10:48; 2, Darby Frickey, Berwick, 11:02.
4x400 Relay
1, Berwick, 3:39; 4, Patterson, 3:51.

ST. MARY NOW & FRANKLIN BANNER-TRIBUNE

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255