Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text

Berwick High School won the boys team title at the John Melvin Relays March 24, in Berwick, while Terrebonne High School earned top team honors on the girls side. In the top photo, competitors from Morgan City and Terrebonne race in a track event, while above, a field participant from Patterson completes a jump. (The Daily Review/Photos by Corwin Murray)

Berwick boys, Terrebonne girls win John Melvin Relay titles

Berwick High School’s boys and Terrebonne High’s girls won the John Melvin Relays titles March 24 at Berwick High School’s Geisler Stadium.
Berwick scored 190 points to take the title. Northwest finished second with 139 points; Terrebonne, third with 72; South Terrebonne, fourth, 67; Central Catholic, fifth, 42; Patterson, sixth, 28; and Morgan City, seventh, 15.
Berwick swept the individual boys awards as Orry Arcemont was Field Most Valuable Performer, Ian Valdez was Track MVP and Kenan Jones was Outstanding Performer.
Arcemont finished third in the shot put with a toss of 40 feet, 11.25 inches, second in the discus with a toss of 126 feet, 9.5 inches and second in the javelin with a toss of 137 feet, 9 inches.
Valdez finished second in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:11.17, won the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:56 and won the 3,200-meter run with a time of 10:37.
Jones finished fifth in the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.69, won the high jump with a leap of 6 feet, 4 inches, won the long jump with a leap of 22 feet and won the triple jump with a leap of 43 feet, 7 inches.
On the girls’ side, Terrebonne High scored 181 points, while South Terrebonne finished second with 155 points. Northwest was third with 62 points; Berwick, fourth, 60; Morgan City, fifth, 28; Central Catholic, sixth, 23; Hanson, seventh, 15; and Patterson eighth, 10.
Central Catholic’s Sydney Williams won Field MVP, while Terrebonne’s Lauren Bergeron was the Track MVP and Northwest’s Jalissa Duffy was the Outstanding Performer.
Williams finished third in the long jump with a leap of 13 feet, 11.5 inches, tied for fourth in the triple jump with a leap of 28 feet, 2 inches, and won the shot put with a toss of 34 feet, 11.5 inches.
Bergeron finished second in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:53, second in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 6:20 and won the 3,200-meter run with a time of 14:49.
Duffy finished second in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:05.84, tied for first in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 18.58, won the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 55.09 and placed second in the long jump with a leap of 14 feet, 2.75 inches.
Below are the East St. Mary Parish high school results:
Female Results
100 meter dash: 2, Alisha Singleton, Morgan City High, 13.45; 6, Alisia Dubos, Central Catholic, 13.97.
200 meter dash: 2, Sh’Diamond Holly, MCH, 28.28; 5, Alisha Singleton, MCH, 30.49.
400 meter dash: 3, Madi Billiot, BHS, 1:07.61; 4, Markeynah Young, MCH, 1:12.15.
800 meter run: 3, Adella Guidroz, BHS, 3:03.00.
1600 meter run: Lauren Cantrelle, BHS, 6:10.00; 6, Gabby Pinho, PHS, 7:37.00.
4 x 200 meter relay: 4, BHS, A Relay, 2:00.71, Alira Clark, Sheldriana Clark, Kaitlyn Baudoin, Madi Billiot.
4 x 400 meter relay: 3, BHS, 4:57.00, Madi Billiot, Adella Guidroz, Kaitlyn Baudoin, Gracie Bazarre.
High jump: 5, Brianna Gros, BHS, 4-02.00; 5, Brooke Voisin, BHS, 4-02.00.
Pole vault: 3, Brooke Voisin, BHS, 6-00.00; 4, Megan Soileau, BHS, 5-06.00.
Long jump: 3, Sydney Williams, CC, 13-11.50.
Triple jump: 4, Sydney Williams, CC, 28-02.00; 4, Alyssa Landry, CC, 28-02.00.
Shot put: 1, Sydney Williams, CC, 34-11.50; 2, Alero Hartman, PHS, 30-01.75; 3, Jacelyn Bouillion, MCH, 28-04.75.
Discus throw: 3, Nicole Johnson, BHS, 81-01; 4, Macy Wiggins, BHS, 80-01; 6, Alero Hartman, PHS, 72-07.
Javelin throw: 4, Nicole Johnson, BHS, 91-07; 6, Katheryn Wilkinson, BHS, 83-00.
Male Results
100 meter dash: 2, Samarick Paul, CC, 11.44; 6, Telvae Philips, PHS, 11.86.
200 meter dash: 2, Larenz Clark, BHS, 22.99; 4, Devonta Grogan, MCH, 23.68; 5, Kenan Jones, BHS, 23.69.
400 meter dash: 1, Alvin Jones, BHS, 53.39; 2, Barrett Hover, BHS, 54.97; 5, Gabriel Garcia, MCH, 56.75; 6, Deandre Jackson, PHS, 56.85.
800 meter run: 1, Hector Plata, BHS, 2:07.81; 2, Ian Valdez, BHS, 2:11.17; 3, Cade Minton, CC, 2:12.67.
1600 meter run: 1, Ian Valdez, BHS, 4:56.00; 3, Kyle Valdez, BHS, 5:02.00; 5, Caleb Lipari, PHS, 5:37.00.
3200 meter run: 1, Ian Valdez, BHS, 10:37.00; 2, Hector Plata, BHS, 11:01.00.
110 meter hurdles: 5, Tyler O’Con, CC, 17.98; 6, Albert Bacon, BHS, 19.05.
300 meter hurdles: 3, Josh Jones, BHS, 43.60; 6, Tyler O’Con, CCHS, 48.22.
4 x 100 meter relay: 3, CCHS, A Relay, 44.26, Desdreian Gant, Jalen Johnson, Samarick Paul, Chris Singleton; 4, BHS, A Relay, 44.38, Donte Short, Keyon Singleton, Josh Jones, Larenz Clark; 6, MCH, A Relay, 45.22, Deondre Grogan, Devonta Grogan, Trey Derouen, Zion Landry.
4 x 200 meter relay: 1, BHS, A Relay, 1:31.66, Alvin Jones, Orry Arcemont, Larenz Clark, Josh Jones; 4, MCHS, A Relay, 1:36.13, Jared Hawkins, Deondre Grogan, Devonta Grogan, Zion Landry.
4 x 400 meter relay: 1, BHS, A Relay, 3:36.06, Alvin Jones, Josh Jones, Barrett Hover, Larenz Clark; 4, MCH, A Relay, 3:46.80, Jared Hawkins, Deondre Grogan, Devonta Grogan, Jose Aguilera; 6, PHS, A Relay, 3:53.13, Donnell Ruffin, Deandre Jackson, Allen Langston, Chris Acosta.
High jump: 1, Kenan Jones, BHS, 6-04.00; 4, Kelon Williams, PHS, 5-08.00; 5, Travis Whitehead, BHS, 5-00.00.
Pole vault: 3, Micah Lodrigue, BHS, 8-06.00; 4, Blake Pennison, BHS, 8-00.00.
Long jump: 1, Kenan Jones, BHS, 22-00.00; 2, Danon Hue, PHS, 20-11.00; 4, Samarick Paul, CC, 20-05.00; 6, Keithan Clark, BHS, 19-05.00.
Triple jump: 1, Kenan Jones, BHS, 43-07.00; 4, Danon Hue, PHS, 40-01.75; 6, Jalen Johnson, CC, 39-08.00.
Shot put: 1, Mathew Legendre, BHS, 46-01.75; 3, Orry Arcemont, BHS, 40-11.25.
Discus throw: 2, Orry Arcemont, BHS, 126-09.50; 5, Trenton Hebert, BHS, 116-03; 6, Zachary Burke, PHS, 116-01.
Javelin throw: 1, Tyler O’Con, CC, 146-10; 2, Orry Arcemont, BHS, 137-09; 3, Zachary Burke, PHS, 130-04; 4, Dominick Skipper, CC, 129-05; 5, Blake Turner, BHS, 128-11.

ST. MARY NOW & FRANKLIN BANNER-TRIBUNE

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255