Winners of elementary 4-H homemaker category given

The St. Mary Parish 4-H Fair and Junior Livestock Show was held at Franklin High School on Jan. 18 and 19.

Local winners in the elementary division of the homemaking category were:

Grand champion: Hannah Boudreaux, Patterson Junior High.

Homemade Cookies

Class champion: Jackson Mayea, Bayou Vista Elementary.

Brownies: third place, Dakota Gibson, Wyandotte Elementary; fourth place, Jasmine Jackson, Bayou Vista; fifth place, Emma LaCoste, Wyandotte; honorable mention: Austin Wiggins, Berwick Junior High; Savannah Riley, Bayou Vista; Joseph Gilmore, Wyandotte; Scott Price, Berwick Junior; Alaina Cuvillier, Bayou Vista; Haylie Crappell, Wyandotte; and Emilena Perot, Wyandotte.

Chocolate chip cookies: first, Jackson Mayea, Bayou Vista; fifth, Scott Price, Berwick Junior; honorable mention: Alanda Batiste, Bayou Vista; Patrice Bazile, Patterson Junior High; Joseph Duhon, Bayou Vista; Ethan Vilcan, Bayou Vista; and Wynesha Webb, Bayou Vista.

Oatmeal cookies: first, Alexandra Guillory, Bayou Vista; second, Scott Price, Berwick Junior; and honorable mention: Amber James, Bayou Vista.

Peanut butter cookies: first, Carly Borne, Wyandotte; fourth, Scott Price, Berwick Junior; fifth, Alexandra Guillot, Bayou Vista; honorable mention: Alanda Batiste, Bayou Vista; Asia Starling, Bayou Vista; Hannah Lacoste, Wyandotte; Kayley Giroir, Berwick Junior; and Deangela James, Bayou Vista.

Sugar cookies: first, Aniara Clark, Wyandotte; third, Tasherrian James, Patterson Junior; honorable mention: Asia Starling, Bayou Vista; Jordyn Nesbitt, Wyandotte; and Scott Price, Berwick Junior.

Cookies (any other): second, Kayley Giroir, Berwick Junior; third, Chase Heuring, Bayou Vista; sixth, Zane Soileau, Bayou Vista; honorable mention: Emma Dehart, Bayou Vista; and Tylor Mayon, Wyandotte.

Homemade Candy

Class champion: Myllah Brown, M.E. Norman Elementary.

Chocolate fudge: fourth, Scott Price, Berwick Junior.

Peanut butter fudge: first, Myllah Brown, M.E. Norman; fourth, Scott Price, Berwick Junior; fifth, Tasherrian Jones, Patterson Junior; honorable mention: Chase Gaudet, Bayou Vista; and Harley Authemont, Patterson Junior.

Pecan pralines: third, Scott Price, Berwick Junior; sixth, Wynesha Webb, Bayou Vista; and honorable mention, Jalisa Nico, Patterson Junior.

Candy (any other): first, Madison Blakeman, Bayou Vista; third, Braxton Laurent, Patterson Junior; fourth, Zane Soileau, Bayou Vista; sixth, Scott Price, Berwick Junior; and honorable mention, Gabriella Acosta, Wyandotte.

Home Improvement

Decorated bulletin board: second, Allen Langston, Patterson Junior.

Throw pillow (pre-stamped fabric): first, Scott Price, Berwick Junior; second, Breanna Daigle Jules, Wyandotte; and third, Landry Makenzie, Wyandotte.

Decorated picture frame: first, McKayla Schexnayder, Bayou Vista; second, Myllah Brown, M.E. Norman; third, Rachel Viola, Berwick Junior; honorable mention: Amira Smothers, J.S. Aucoin; Gabby Millet, Patterson Junior; and Katlyn White, J.S. Aucoin.

Pot holders: second, Grace Lemoine, Bayou Vista; third, Devan Gallegos, Berwick Junior; and fourth, Jordan Gallegos, Bayou Vista.

Small artificial flower arrangement: third, Brooke Hinkle, Berwick Junior; fourth, Savannah Riley, Bayou Vista; and fifth, Maya McGinnis, Berwick Junior.

Storage device: second, Natalie Kinchen, M.E. Norman; third, Scott Price, Berwick Junior; fourth, Seth Burbante, J.S. Aucoin; fifth, Devan Gallegos, Berwick Junior; honorable mention: Serenity Prevost, M.E. Norman; Gladis Robles, J.S. Aucoin; and Daniela Calderon, J.S. Aucoin.

Decorated or covered waste basket: second (tie), Hannah Boudreaux, Patterson Junior and Mary F. Vincent, Wyandotte.

Decorator item (any other): first place, Dayanara Perez, J.S. Aucoin; second, Jordan Gallegos, Bayou Vista; sixth, Riley DuBois, Bayou Vista; and honorable mention: Paytin Taylor, M.E. Norman.

Mardi Gras wreath: first, Kaitlin Hinkle, Bayou Vista; and honorable mention: Katelyn Thibodeaux, J.S. Aucoin.

Any other wreath: first, Jordan Gallegos, Bayou Vista; second, Hannah Boudreaux, Patterson Junior; and fourth, Tyrek Steel, M.E. Norman.

Artwork – Original Painting

Class champion: Hannah Boudreaux, Patterson Junior.

Oils: first, Paris Guidry, Bayou Vista.

Watercolors: first, Hannah Boudreaux, Patterson Junior; third, Alexa Holmes, J.S. Aucoin.

Acrylics/tempera: third, Natalie Kinchen, M.E. Norman; and fourth, Hannah Boudreaux, Patterson Junior.

Charcoal/pastel: first, Scott Price, Berwick Junior.

Artwork – Original Drawing

Pencil/color pencil: second, Anna Leleux, Wyandotte; and fifth, Maya McGinnis, Berwick Junior.

Crayon: fourth, Juliana Santos, Wyandotte; and fifth, Therese Theriot, Bayou Vista.

Pen and ink/felt-tip pen: second, Austin Blair Mallory, M.E. Norman.

Marker: third, Therese Theriot, Bayou Vista; fourth, Leilani Duggy, J.S. Aucoin; fifth, Juliet Thibodeaux, Wyandotte; Keyla Zermeno, Wyandotte; honorable mention: Madison Blackman, Bayou Vista; and Rashon Jones, Wyandotte.

Original drawing (any other): first, Taylor Campos, Bayou Vista; and fourth, Myllah Brown, M.E. Norman.

Artwork – Original

Class champion: Scott Price, Berwick Junior.

Paper craft (small): third, Adriana Perez, J.S. Aucoin.

Paper craft (medium): first, Scott Price, Berwick Junior.

Sculpture: first, Scott Price, Berwick Junior.

Recycled artwork: third, Jeremiah Singleton, J.S. Aucoin; fourth, Daniela Calderon, J.S. Aucoin; and honorable mention, Daytin Taylor, M.E. Norman.

Any other: third, Devan Gallegos, Berwick Junior.

Homemade Sewn Items

Any other apron: first, Emma Dehart, Bayou Vista; and second, Scott Price, Berwick Junior.

Baby blanket: first, Scott Price, Berwick Junior.

Skirt: first, Hannah Boudreaux, Patterson Junior.

Dress: third, Natalie Kinchen, M.E. Norman.

Tote bag: fourth, Jocelynn Giroir, M.E. Norman.

Miscellaneous: second, Scott Price, Berwick Junior; and third, Seth Burbante, J.S. Aucoin.

Homemade Games and Toys

Bean bag: second, Scott Price, Berwick Junior.

Homemade game: fourth, Allen Langston, Patterson Junior; and honorable mention, Zion Holmes, J.S. Aucoin.

Homemade toy (any other): first, Tarin Mitchell, J.S. Aucoin; third, Quynh Nguyen, J.S. Aucoin; and honorable mention, Tyrek Steel, M.E. Norman.

Creative Handicraft

Class champion: Carly Borne, Wyandotte.

Craft sticks items: second, Selina Duong, Wyandotte; third, Carly Borne, Wyandotte; fifth, Stanley Ruffin, M.E. Norman; sixth, Quynh Nguyen, J.S. Aucoin; and honorable mention, Kylee Falcon, M.E. Norman.

Beadwork: first, Chase Gaudet, Bayou Vista; second, Laryssa Brown, Bayou Vista; sixth, Sydney Besse, Berwick Junior; and honorable mention, Amira Smothers, J.S. Aucoin.

Christmas ornament: honorable mention, Scott Price, Berwick Junior.

Candle: first, Scott Price, Berwick Junior.

Painted T-shirt: second, Katlyn White, J.S. Aucoin; and third, Myllah Brown, M.E. Norman.

Any other: first, Carly Borne, Wyandotte; second, Jeremiah Singleton, J.S. Aucoin; fourth, Madison Carline, Berwick Junior; honorable mention, Joseph Hebert, Member at Large; and Daniel Martinez, J.S. Aucoin.

Commercial Handicraft

Class champion: Scott Price, Berwick Junior.

Painting on glass or acrylic: second, Coy Wilson, Wyandotte.

Any model: first, Scott Price, Berwick Junior; second, Madison Carline, Berwick Junior; third, Kale Beard, M.E. Norman; fourth, Tevin Mitchell, J.S. Aucoin; sixth, Mark Thibodaux, J.S. Aucoin; and honorable mention, Kyle Ring, Wyandotte.

Decorated T-shirt: second, Haley Derouen, Bayou Vista; third, Kale Beard, M.E. Norman.

Any other: third, Hannah Boudreaux, Patterson Junior; fourth, Alexa Holmes, J.S. Aucoin; sixth, Lauren Cantrelle, Berwick Junior; honorable mention: Eulises Calderon, J.S. Aucoin; Mia Hernandez, Bayou Vista; Amaya White, Wyandotte; and Mia Hernandez, Bayou Vista.

Electricity

Circuit board: first, Kaitlyn Hinkle, Bayou Vista.

Rewired lamp: first, Scott Price, Berwick Junior.

Homemade lamp: first, Madison Blakeman, Bayou Vista.

Woodcraft

Class champion: Kameron Patureau, Wyandotte.

Woodcraft (any small): first, Kameron Patureau, Wyandotte; second, Austin Wiggins, Berwick Junior; and third, Thomas Myers, Wyandotte.

Woodcraft (any medium): first, Drake Wiggins, Wyandotte; second, Andy Rangel, Wyandotte.

Horticulture –

Flowering Plants

Class champion: Joseph Hebert, Member at Large

Small: Joseph Hebert, Member at Large

Horticulture –

Non-flowering plants

Large: second, Scott Price, Berwick Junior; and third, Allen Langston, Patterson Junior.

Horticulture –

Cacti and Succulents

Class champion: Brianna Burbante, Wyandotte.

Cacti: first, Hannah Bailey, Bayou Vista; second, Eulises Calderon, J.S. Aucoin; and third, Myllah Brown, M.E. Norman.

Succulents: second, Myllah Brown, M.E. Norman.

Collection of cacti and dish garden: first, Scott Price, Berwick Junior.

Terrarium: first, Brianna Burbante, Wyandotte.

Horticulture – Vegetables

Cabbage: fourth, Scott Price, Berwick Junior.

Broccoli: first, Scott Price, Berwick Junior.

Shallots: third, Scott Price, Berwick Junior.

Photography – Color Film

Class champion: Sadie Grow, Patterson Junior.

Group of people: first, Kenan Vidrine, Patterson Junior.

Scenic landscape: first, Sadie Grow, Patterson Junior; and second, Chase Heuring, Bayou Vista.

Special effects: first, Emma DeHart, Bayou Vista.

Buildings: first, Sadie Grow, Patterson Junior.

Photography – Digital – Color

Action: first, Scott Price, Berwick Junior; second, Taylor Blanchard, Wyandotte; and third, Sydney Besse, Berwick Junior.

Group of people: first, Taylor Campos, Bayou Vista; second, Lillian Aleksine, M.E. Norman; fourth, Scott Price, Berwick Junior; and fifth, Austin Toups, M.E. Norman.

Scenic landscape: second, William Skinner, Bayou Vista; fourth, Emma DeHart, Bayou Vista; sixth, Scott Price, Berwick Junior; honorable mention: Reise Ratcliff, Wyandotte; Zion Holmes, J.S. Aucoin; Kathryn Guillory, Berwick Junior; Aaliyah Davis, Wyandotte; Sadie Grow, Patterson Junior; and Cameron McQuilling, Berwick Junior.

Seascape: first, Taylor Blanchard, Wyandotte; second, William LaRocca, M.E. Norman; third, Scott Price, Berwick Junior; fourth, Kathryn Guillory, Berwick Junior; honorable mention: Aaliyah Davis, Wyandotte; William Skinner, Bayou Vista; Paris Guidry, Bayou Vista; and Cameron McQuilling, Berwick Junior.

Humor: first, Scott Price, Berwick Junior; second, Taylor Blanchard, Wyandotte; and honorable mention, Lauren Cantrelle, Berwick Junior.

Pets: second, Maya McGinnis, Berwick Junior; third, Ashley Daigle, M.E. Norman; fourth, Emma DeHart, Bayou Vista; and honorable mention, Taylor Campos, Bayou Vista.

Wildlife: second, Scott Price, Berwick Junior; fifth, Jackson Mayea, Bayou Vista; sixth, William LaRocca, M.E. Norman; and honorable mention, Taylor Blanchard, Wyandotte.

Picture of an individual: fourth, Scott Price, Berwick Junior; fifth, Rachael Viola, Berwick Junior; honorable mention: Jarynan Charles, M.E. Norman; Ashley Daigle, M.E. Norman; and Mylin Wilson, M.E. Norman.

Special effects: second, Scott Price, Berwick Junior; honorable mention: Emma DeHart, Bayou Vista; and Scott Price, Berwick Junior.

Buildings: first, Scott Price, Berwick Junior; second, Taylor Blanchard, Wyandotte; and fourth, Sadie Grow, Patterson Junior.

Photography –

Digital Black and White

Class champion: Taylor Blanchard, Wyandotte.

People: second, Paris Guidry, Bayou Vista.

Pets: first, Scott Price, Berwick Junior; and second, Caroline St. Romain, Wyandotte.

Buildings: first, Taylor Blanchard, Wyandotte; third, Scott Price, Berwick Junior; fourth, William LaRocca, M.E. Norman; and honorable mention, Kathryn Guillory, Berwick Junior.

Flowers: first, Scott Price, Berwick Junior; and third, Taylor Blanchard, Wyandotte.

Special effects: first, Kathryn Guillory, Berwick Junior.

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us