State singles horseshoe pitching championships

Class A men’s winners at the Louisiana State Singles Horshoe Pitching Championships in Welsh Sept. 28-29 were, from left, Ricky Richard of Chruch Point, first-place; Ron Latiolais of Gonzales, second-place; and Kevin Dore’ of Patterson, third place. Look for pictures from the others local winners in next week’s editions.

Louisiana State Singles

Horseshoe Pitching

Championships

Welsh

Sept. 28

Class A Men

First place, Ricky Richard, Church Point, 5-0, 59.5; second place, Ron Latiolais, Gonzales, 3-2, 42.5; third place, Kevin Dore’, Patterson, 3-2, 29.5

Class B Men

First, Charles Savoy, Jennings, 4-1, 41.5; second, David Reed, Welsh, 3-2, 35.5; third, Jimmy Percle, Morgan City, 3-2, 33.0

Class C Men

First, Glenn Miller, Belle River, 5-0, 36.0; second, Mack Thibodeaux, Lake Arthur, 4-1, 27.5; third, Bill Seither, Buras, 3-2, 24.0

Class D Men

First, Allen Duplantis, Lacassine, 5-0, 21.6; second, Mike Ricardo, Shreveport, 4-1, 24.0; third, Burnie Williams, Morgan City, 3-2, 24.0

Class E Men

First, Alan Bass, Shreveport, 5-1, 21.7; second, Greg Smith, Lake Charles, 4-2, 20.8; third, Randy Giroir, Berwick, 2-3, 14.5

After being tied in regulation, Bass defeated Smith in a 40-shoe playoff game to claim the class title.

Class F Men

First, Roosevelt Morse, Shreveport, 5-0, 22.1; second, Tommy Zmek, Shreveport, 3-2, 20.5; third, Rob Woods, Shreveport, 2-3, 18.0

Class G Men

First, C. J. Bertrand, Iowa, 3-0, 21.8; second, Ron Smith, Lake Charles, 2-1, 16.9; third, Danny Navarre, Sulphur, 1-2, 10.0

Class A Women

First, Angela Percle, Morgan City, 5-0, 53.5; second, Pat Pertuit, Marrero, 4-1, 51.0; third, Sharla Fontenot, Lacassine, 2-3, 37.5

Class B Women

First, Edie Corso, New Orleans, 5-1, 42.5; second, Rhonda Smith, Lake Charles, 4-2, 40.0; third, Mary Begnaud, Lacassine, 3-2, 38.4

Corso defeated Smith in a 40-shoe playoff game after being tied up in regulation. Corso claimed the class title

Class C Women

First, Angie Taylor, Iowa, 4-1, 23.0; second, Tracy Woods, Shreveport, 3-2, 22.0; third, Gaylin Habetz, Sulphur, 2-2, 19.4

Class D Women

First, Kelli Fontenot, Lake Charles, 3-0, 14.2; second, Ruby Navare, Sulphur, 2-1, 6.7; third, Erin Fontenot, Iowa, 1-2, 7.5

Elders

First, Buddy Townsend, West Monroe, 5-0, 56.0; second, Bill King, West Monroe, 4-1, 27.5; third, Doug McDaniel, Shreveport, 3-2, 37.0

Juniors

First, Tanner Pousson, Lacassine, 3-0, 39.2; second, Hannah Ellis, Shreveport, 2-1, 27.5; third, Justin Habetz, Sulphur, 1-2, 19.2

Cadets (20-foot division)

First, Sebastian Langley, Lacassine, 3-0, 6.6; second, Mikel-Ann Ricardo, Shreveport, 2-1, 6.6; third, Everett Taylor, Iowa, 1-2, 5.8

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us