CCHS, PHS both record first-round shutouts

Central Catholic and Patterson both recorded shutouts in their postseason openers Friday.

Central Catholic, the No. 16 seed in the Division 4 select bracket, defeated St. Martin's, the No. 17 seed in the select bracket, 49-0 in Morgan City.

Patterson, the No. 4 seed in the Class 3A bracket, picked up a 42-0 win at home against No. 29 Rayville.

The Lumberjacks (9-2) will continue postseason play at home this coming week with a visit from No. 13 seed Loranger (7-4), who defeated No. 20 seed North Vermilion 28-7 Friday.

Central Catholic (5-6) will face a familiar foe in the second round when they travel to Abbeville to face district rival and top-seed Vermilion Catholic (10-0), who received a first-round bye.

Below are a list of scores from Friday's games:

Class 5A

Bi-District

Acadiana 35, Slidell 7

Barbe 42, South Lafourche 16

Central 34, Comeaux 13

Covington 48, Airline 14

Destrehan 44, Terrebonne 0

Dutchtown 41, Woodlawn (BR) 20

East Ascension 42, McKinley 21

East St. John 19, St. Amant 7

Hahnville 42, Ouachita Parish 25

John Ehret 21, Mandeville 14

New Iberia 44, West Jefferson 12

Parkway 41, Captain Shreve 7

Ponchatoula 56, Haughton 55, OT

Ruston 35, Natchitoches 7

West Monroe 20, Denham Springs 17

Zachary 43, Thibodaux 40

 

Class 4A

Bi-District

 

Belle Chasse 58, Lakeshore 14

Breaux Bridge 35, Tara 0

Crowley 20, Peabody 13

DeRidder 31, Woodlawn (SH) 0

East Jefferson 24, McDonogh ‥35 0

Easton 40, Bastrop 14

Franklin Parish 52, Wossman 26

Franklinton 50, Fair Park 12

LaGrange 32, Lutcher 28

Neville 50, South Terrebonne 7

North DeSoto 15, Rayne 13

Plaquemine 28, Washington-Marion 12

Shreveport Northwood 23, Benton 7

 

Class 3A

Bi-District

Amite 40, Port Barre 7

Block 42, South Cameron 7

Brusly 14, Sumner 6

Caldwell 46, Miller-McCoy 27

Church Point 65, McMain 44

Donaldsonville 32, South Beauregard 21

Jennings 37, Jena 14

Kaplan 46, Mansfield 0

Livonia 43, Carroll 12

Loranger 28, North Vermilion 7

Marksville 32, West Feliciana 3

North Webster 38, Iowa 20

Northwest 47, Buckeye 45

Patterson 42, Rayville 0

Richwood 33, Bogalusa 0

Union Parish 54, Ville Platte 6

Westlake 13, Franklin 6

 

Class 2A

Bi-District

East Feliciana 34, St. Helena Central 12

G.W. Carver 56, Oakdale 47

Homer 34, Capitol 32

Kinder 41, Istrouma 0

Loreauville 63, DeQuincy 28

Many 47, Delcambre 7

Northeast 28, Lakeside 12

Oak Grove 47, Ferriday 8

Red River 27, South Plaquemines 12

Rosepine 51, Pine 50

Springfield 35, Pickering 27

St. James 47, Lake Arthur 23

Sterlington 42, Sophie B. Wright 6

Vinton 49, General Trass (Lake Providence) 14

Welsh 42, Jonesboro-Hodge 16

Winnfield 48, Bunkie 6

 

Class 1A

BI-District

Arcadia 35, Varnado 20

Delhi 29, Merryville 20

Elton 52, Logansport 47

LaSalle 38, Grand Lake 6

Montgomery 56, North Central 30

Oberlin 34, Lena Northwood 10

Plain Dealing New Tech 50, Ringgold 14

White Castle 52, East Iberville 0

 

Division 1

Regionals

Archbishop Shaw 21, Saint Paul's 14, OT

Jesuit 17, Brother Martin 14

 

Division 2

Regionals

Evangel Christian Academy 52, Loyola College Prep 23

Parkview Baptist 14, E.D. White 0

St. Charles Catholic 56, De La Salle 13

St. Thomas More 59, St. Michael 14

Teurlings Catholic 44, Vandebilt Catholic 7

University 45, St. Louis 10

 

Division 3

Regionals

Archbishop Hannan 61, Westminster Christian 20

New Iberia Catholic 50, Dunham 9

Northlake Christian 49, Redemptorist 14

Opelousas Catholic 28, Newman 26

Pope John Paul II 22, Holy Savior Menard 6

St. Thomas Aquinas 34, Riverside Academy 29

 

Division 4

Bi-District

Covenant Christian Academy 49, Madison Prep 7

Ascension Catholic 41, Ascension Episcopal 14

Central Catholic 49, St. Martin's 0

Delhi Charter 12, Hamilton Christian Academy 7

Highland Baptist 28, Houma Christian 8

Pointe Coupee Catholic 28, Hanson Memorial 13

Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 35, Lafayette Christian Academy 0

Southern Lab 52, Ascension Christian School 0

St. Frederick Catholic 38, False River Academy 0

St. John 34, Christian Life Academy 30

St. Mary 36, Grambling 8

(Additional reporting by The Associated Press)

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us