MCHS, CCHS swim teams in action

Sept. 10

Girls’ Events

200 Yard Medley Relay: eighth, Morgan City High School, Relay A, 2:42.59

200 Yard IM: eighth, Callie Breaux, MCHS, 3:10.37

50 Yard Freestyle: 21, Valeria Nolazzco, MCHS, 36.34; 23, Shawn Guillot, MCHS, 36.53; 30, Kalyn Dupree, MCHS, 38.00; 31, Paige Arcemont, MCHS, 38.06

100 Yard Freestyle: 16, Kayla Perot, MCHS, 1:21.80; 21, Guillot, MCHS, 1:25.34; 26, Kaccie Martin, MCHS, 1:36.93

500 Yard Freestyle: 10, Nolazzco, MCHS, 8:42.99

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: eighth, MCHS, Relay A, 2:28.55

100 Yard Backstroke: fourth, Breaux, MCHS, 1:23.57; 15, Dupree, MCHS, 1:39.02

100 Yard Breaststroke: 20, Arcemont, MCHS, 1:52.15

400 Yard Freestyle Relay: sixth, MCHS, Relay A, 6:23.22

Boys’ Events

200 Yard Medley: fifth, MCHS, Relay A, 2:17.71

200 Yard Freestyle: second, Trevor Vaughn, MCHS, 2:15.98; 10, Dylon Mayon, MCHS, 3:06.51

200 Yard IM: seventh, Ethan Aucoin, MCHS, 3:10.51

50 Yard Freestyle: eighth: Hunter Gaspard, MCHS, 29.68; 12, Trevor Beam, MCHS, 31.96; 21, Mason Rutledge, MCHS, 35.56

100 Yard Butterfly: Vaughn, MCHS, 1:07.57

100 Yard Freestyle: seventh, Carter Arcemont, MCHS, 1:12.13; 11, Beam, MCHS, 1:20.85; 12, Mayon, 1:21.88; 17, Rutledge, MCHS, 1:27.91

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: seventh, MCHS, Relay A, 2:12.88

100 Yard Backstroke: seventh, Aucoin, MCHS,1:26.79

100 Yard Breaststroke: seventh, Arcemont, MCHS, 1:29.71; 11, Gaspard, MCHS, 1:36.03

400 Yard Freestyle Relay, third, MCHS, Relay A, 4:49.39

Sept. 14

Girls’ Events

200 Yard Medley Relay: 11, MCHS, Callie Breaux, Kayla Perot, Shawn Guillot, Valeria Nolazzco, Relay A, 2:44.94

200 Yard Freestyle: Nolazzco, MCHS, 3:04.53

200 Yard IM: 15, Breaux, MCHS, 3:09.29

50 Yard Freestyle: 39, Guillot, MCHS, 35.32; 42, Dupree, MCHS, 36.08; 50, Paige Thomas, Central Catholic High School, 39.89; 52, Caroline Nini, CCHS, 40.74

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 11, MCHS, Nolazzco, Guillot, Dupree, Breaux, Relay A, 2:30.88

100 Yard Backstroke: 12, Breaux, MCHS, 1:22.94; 19, Perot, MCHS, 1:43.71; 20, Dupree, MCHS, 1:44.03

400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 10, MCHS, Dupree, Perot, Kaccie Martin, Chelsey Michel, Relay A, 6:02.37

Team rankings: seventh, MCHS,75 points

Boys’ Events

200 Yard Medley Relay: 10, MCHS, Ethan Aucoin, Hunter Gaspard, Carter Arcemont, Trevor Vaughn, Relay A, 2:27.63

200 Yard Freestyle: ninth, Vaughn, MCHS, 2:17.06

200 Yard IM: 11, Aucoin, MCHS, 3:12.17

50 Yard Freestyle: 21, Beam, MCHS, 29.15; 24, Gaspard, MCHS, 29.32; 34, William Hunter, CCHS, 33.17; 36, John Carmody, CCHS, 34.16; 37, Dakota Lux, CCHS, 34.67; 40, Rutledge, MCHS, 36.20; 41, Jack Autrey, CCHS, 49.16; 42, David Laubach, CCHS, 54.64

100 Yard Butterfly: 12, Vaughn, MCHS, 1:09.20

100 Yard Freestyle: 29, Beam, MCHS, 1:15.47; 32, Carmody, CCHS, 1:17.09; 34, Dylon Mayon, MCHS, 1:18.48; 37, Hunter, CCHS, 1:21.47; 38, Rutledge, MCHS, 1:22.95; 41, Lux, CCHS, 1:33.06; 43, Autrey, CCHS, 1:50.14

500 Yard Freestyle: 10, Mayon, MCHS, 8:44.53

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 10, MCHS, Aucoin, Gaspard, Beam, Vaughn, Relay A, 2:01.19

100 Yard Backstroke: 16, Aucoin, MCHS, 1:27.00

Team rankings: eighth, MCHS, 50 points

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us