Tri-City high schools' swimming report

Morgan City High School competed in the Pink Meet at UNO Lakefront Arena Saturday. The event was a fundraiser for breast cancer. Morgan City’s medley relay earned their pink caps for swimming a personal best. From left to right are Trevor Vaughn, Ethan Aucoin, Carter Arcemont and Dylon Mayon.

Berwick High Results
Oct. 7 Meet
Females
200 medley relay: first, A Relay, 2:39.25, Shanna Roussel, Abbie Koen, Josie Estay, Carley Hebert

200 free: first, Marissa Champagne, 2:46.94; third, Morgan Chaisson, 3:13.66

200 IM: first, Estay, 3:02.34

50 free: second, Olivia Gilbert, 30.46; third, Roussel, 32.34; fifth, Hebert, 36.50; sixth, Alexis Izaguirre, 37.56; seventh, Koen, 38.16; eighth, Katie Null, 40.82; ninth, Haleigh Degg, 41.53

100 free: first, Gilbert, 1:12.50; second, Hebert, 1:24.31; third, Izaguirre, 1:25.62; fifth, Chaisson, 1:28.00; sixth, Null, 1:29.75

500 free: first, Estay, 7:24.50

200 free relay: first, A Relay, 2:14.53, Champagne, Hebert, Izaguirre, Gilbert

100 back: first, Champagne, 1:27.22; second, Roussel, 1:28.34; fourth, Courtney Lodrigue, 2:38.59

100 breast: second, Koen, 1:34.90; third, Kayla Falgout, 1:45.03; fourth, Degg, 1:49.78

400 free relay: first, A Relay, 5:01.22, Roussel, Estay, Champagne, Gilbert

Males
200 medley relay: A Relay, first, 2:21.71, Joshua Miller, Nicholas Mayon, John Maynard, Mikie Martin

200 free: second, Christopher Reggie, 2:47.28; third, Sam Wilburn, 2:56.66

200 IM: first, Maynard, 2:51.43; second, Martin, 3:14.44

50 free: first, Miller, 23.40; third, Matthew Jambois, 33.81; fourth, Stephano Ortiz, 37.50; fifth, Jesus Rodriguez, 43.10; sixth, Brannon LaPointe, 49.97

100 free: first, Miller, 55.47; third, Mayon, 1:08.97; fifth, Ortiz, 1:35.06; sixth, LaPointe, 1:51.34

500 free: first, Maynard, 7:04.31; second, Reggie, 7:35.06

200 free relay: second, A Relay, 2:15.28, Reggie, Martin, Wilburn, Jambois

100 back: first, Martin, 1:35.53; second, Wilburn, 1:38.63

100 breast: first, Mayon, 1:27.09

400 free relay: first, A Relay, 4:33.07, Reggie, Maynard, Mayon, Miller

Oct. 15 Meet
Men
Team Scores
First, Berwick High School, 59 points; second, Patterson High, 50; third, Central Catholic, 4

200 yard medley relay: first, Patterson High, A Relay, 2:18.89, Donavan Aucoin, Austin Thomassie, Harold Ganaway, Logan Angerion; second, Berwick High, A Relay, 2:21.82, Joshua Miller, Christopher Reggie, Mikie Martin, Matthew Jambois

200 yard free: first, Sam Wilburn, Berwick, 2:57.30; second, Angerion, PHS, 2:57.88

200 yard IM: first, John Maynard, BHS, 2:48.59; second, Ganaway, PHS, 3:11.78; third, Martin, BHS, 3:14.53

50 yard free: first, Miller, BHS, 24.06; second, Aucoin, PHS, 27.81; third, Hunter Lacoste, PHS, 32.31; fourth, William Hunter, CCHS, 32.50; fifth, Mosies Bonilla, PHS, 35.27; sixth, Stephano Ortiz, BHS, 39.48; seventh, Parker Felterman, BHS, 41.84; eighth, Jesus Rodriguez, BHS, 43.82; ninth, Jack Autrey, CCHS, 45.88; 10th, Dave Laubach, CCHS, 47.47; 11th, Brannon LaPointe, BHS, 55.75

100 yard free: first, Miller, BHS, 1:01.38; second, Thomassie, PHS, 1:13.90; third, Bonilla, PHS, 1:18.75; fourth, Hunter, CCHS, 1:21.50; fifth, Lacoste, PHS, 1:23.94; sixth, Ortiz, BHS, 1:38.40; seventh, Felterman, BHS, 1:44.99; eighth, Autrey, CCHS, 1:46.81

500 yard free: first, Maynard, BHS, 7:06.97; second, Reggie, BHS, 7:33.13; third, Martin, BHS, 8:01.34

200 yard free relay: first, PHS, Relay A, 2:08.19, Bonilla, Ganaway, Lacoste, Angerion; second, BHS, Relay A, 2:08.82, Martin, Jambois, Wilburn, Maynard
100 yard back: first, Thomassie, PHS, 1:13.12; second, Aucoin, PHS, 1:21.12; third, Wilburn, BHS, 1:42.42

400 yard free relay: first, BHS, Relay A, 5:09.57, Miller, Jambois, Reggie, Maynard

Women
Team Scores
First, Berwick High, 97 points; second, Patterson High, 10; third, Central Catholic, 4

200 yard medley relay: first, BHS, A Relay, 2:27.03, Shanna Roussel, Abbie Koen, Josie Estay, Olivia Gilbert

200 yard free: first, Marissa Champagne, BHS, 2:44.07; second, Elizabeth Lacoste, PHS, 2:44.88; third, Carley Hebert, BHS, 2:52.59

200 yard IM: first, Josie Estay, BHS, 3:04.25

50 yard free: first, Gilbert, BHS, 29.81; second, Izaguirre, BHS, 35.35; third, Koen, BHS, 37.28; fourth, Ashley Bonilla, PHS, 38.31; fifth, Morgan Chaisson, BHS, 38.40; sixth, Mary Grace Theriot, BHS, 39.59; seventh, Paige Thomas, CCHS, 39.96; eighth, Jaci Campbell, BHS, 41.03; ninth, Caroline Nini, CCHS, 41.19; 10th, Bethany Autin, BHS, 42.59; 11th, Iesha Jones, BHS, 44.27; 12th, Kayla Falgout, BHS, 46.69; 13th, Hallie Rogers, BHS, 50.35; 14th, Courtney Lodrigue, BHS, 55.08

100 yard free: first, Gilbert, BHS, 1:10.63; second, Roussel, BHS, 1:11.25; third, Izaguirre, BHS, 1:24.09; fourth, Chaisson, BHS, 1:30.08; fifth, Nini, CCHS, 1:34.47; sixth, Thomas, CCHS, 1:35.72; seventh, Theriot, BHS, 1:42.18; eighth, Campbell, BHS, 1:42.97; ninth, Bonilla, PHS, 1:44.30; 10th, Jones, BHS, 1:45.72; 11th, Rogers, BHS, 1:51.87

500 yard free: first, Estay, BHS, 7:36.25; second, Lacoste, PHS, 7:37.72; third, Hebert, BHS, 8:00.34

200 yard free relay: first, BHS, A Relay, 2:26.46, Izaguirre, Chaisson, Koen, Champagne

100 yard back: first, Champagne, BHS, 1:35.29; second, Lodrigue, BHS, 2:27.66

100 yard breast: first, Koen, BHS, 1:31.34; second, Roussel, BHS, 1:32.22; third, Falgout, BHS, 1:45.53; fourth, Autin, BHS, 2:07.13

400 yard free relay: first, BHS, A Relay, 5:23.34, Roussel, Hebert, Estay, Gilbert

Metro Breast Cancer
Invitational
Morgan City High Results
Oct. 12
Females
200 free: 24th, Shawn Guillot, 3:04.62

50 free: 27th, Kayla Perot, 33.67; 29th, Guillot, 35.15; 39th, Chelsey Mitchel, 39.78

100 back: 20th, Perot, 1:34.62

Males
200 medley relay: A Relay, 2:12.86, Ethan Aucoin, Carter Arcemont, Trevor Vaughn, Trevor Beam, Dylon Mayon

200 free: seventh, Vaughn, 2:21.34; 14th, Mayon, 2:55.46

200 IM; 12th, Aucoin, 2:55.23

50 free: 27th, Beam, 29.91; 28th, Arcemont, 31.38; 30th, Mayon, 33.55

100 fly: seventh, Vaughn, 1:09.03

100 free: 26th, Beam, 1:15.83

200 free relay: 10th, A Relay, 1:58.99, Vaughn, Mayon, Arcemont, Aucoin, Beam

100 back: 18th, Aucoin, 1:20.75

100 breast: 15th, Arcemont, 1:26.65

CCHS and Patterson results
Oct. 12 Meet
Girls’ Events
200 Free: sixth, Elizabeth Lacoste, Patterson High School, 2:50.35

50 Free: 17, Ashley Bonilla, PHS, 39.65; 18, Paige Thomas, Central Catholic High School, 40.53; 19, Caroline Nini, CCHS, 42.41

Boy’s Events
200 Medley: seventh, PHS, Relay A, 2:19.36

50 Free: seventh, Donavan Aucoin, PHS, 27.41; 14, Harold Ganaway, PHS, 28.57; 21, John Carmody, CCHS, 30.45; 21, William Hunter, CCHS, 31.76; 27, Mosies Bonilla, PHS, 34.11; 28, Dave Laubach, CCHS, 48.50

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us