Louisiana prep hoops scores from Friday, Saturday

Saturday’s Scores
BOYS BASKETBALL
Alexandria 55, Marksville 49
De La Salle 60, Sophie B. Wright 49
Lusher Charter 71, Archbishop Hannan 37
Midland 62, Jesuit 56
St. Augustine 54, Scotlandville 53

Baker Tournament
East Iberville 45, Capitol 40

Barbe Tournament
LaGrange 41, Sulphur 38
Landry/Walker 70, Washington-Marion 65
Landry/Walker 67, Barbe 44
Natchitoches Central 78, Mansfield 44
Washington-Marion 60, Comeaux 28
Westlake 63, Leesville 56

Basile Tournament
South Beauregard 64, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 49
Welsh 74, Northside Christian 71

Carroll Tournament
Richwood 65, Carroll 41
Richwood 86, Rayville 66

Denham Springs Tournament
East Ascension 56, Denham Springs 45

Ecole Classique Tournament
Baton Rouge Episcopal 49, E.D. White 36

Ellender Tournament
Ellender 88, David Thibodaux 65
Hanson Memorial Tournament
Kaplan 61, Houma Christian 50
Loreauville 45, Kaplan 35
Loreauville 50, Delcambre 31

Jena Tournament
Caldwell Parish 57, LaSalle 46

Madison Prep Tournament
Tara 82, Donaldsonville 56

Many Tournament
Many 66, Ebarb 33

Minden Tournament
Loyola College Prep 59, Calvary Baptist Academy 58
Minden 65, Lakeside 54
North Webster 59, Woodlawn (SH) 45

North Central Tournament
Northwest 49, Port Barre 44

Oberlin Tournament
Fairview 77, Elizabeth 49

Patterson Tournament
St. Martinville 49, Central Catholic 45

Runnels Tournament
Doyle 63, Ascension Christian School 23
Runnels 56, Ascension Christian School 41
Runnels 50, Maurepas 40
St. John 73, False River Academy 39
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Doyle 74, Archbishop Hannan 25
East Jefferson 54, St. Martin’s 13

Basile Tournament
Iowa 52, Lafayette Christian Academy 26
Rapides 72, Northside Christian 42

Carroll Tournament
Ouachita Parish 54, Rayville 43

Chalmette Tournament
Chalmette 57, McMain 35
Helen Cox 48, Slidell 18

Episcopal Tournament
Dunham 41, West Feliciana 23
Dunham 47, East Iberville 46
Welsh 53, West Feliciana 41

Hanson Memorial Tournament
Franklin 53, Berwick 10
Patterson 70, Franklin 68

Madison Tournament
Richwood 57, Madison 47

Many Tournament
Ebarb 61, Many 29

Minden Tournament
Minden 65, Doyline 43
Oberlin Tournament
Kinder 40, Reeves 24
Oakdale 61, Oberlin 59
Pointe Coupee Central Tournament
Southern Lab 76, False River Academy 24

Sam Houston Tournament
Lacassine 61, Ville Platte 42
Pickering 60, Dutchtown 34
Ville Platte 54, DeRidder 44

Walker Tournament
Albany 48, St. Amant 45
Albany 61, New Iberia 54
Covington 58, St. Joseph’s Academy 56
Covington 59, Vandebilt Catholic 46
Fontainebleau 65, Glen Oaks 43
Loranger 71, Glen Oaks 43
Ponchatoula 51, West Monroe 49
Salmen 56, Cabrini 34
Walker 51, St. Amant 41
Walker 94, Capitol 58
White Castle 41, King 40

Friday’s Scores
Boys Basketball
Ascension Episcopal 51, St. Edmund Catholic 31
Belaire 67, Broadmoor 48
Bossier 37, Plain Dealing New Tech 28
Brother Martin 64, Chalmette 41
Centerville 59, Cade Episcopal 17
Covenant Christian Academy 49, Vermilion Catholic 38
De La Salle 62, Fontainebleau 54
Delhi Charter 56, Family Community 32
East Jefferson 66, Bonnabel 50
Ferriday 57, Sicily Island 54
Forest 64, Ouachita Christian 48
French Settlement 77, Hosanna Christian 61
Glen Oaks 67, Family Chrisitan Academy 43
H.L. Bourgeois 61, Christian Life Academy 55
Hamilton Christian Academy 74, St. Louis 69
Higgins 41, Archbishop Rummel 34
John Ehret 47, Archbishop Shaw 32
Lakeview 77, Fair Park 57
Lutcher 54, Terrebonne 49
M.L. King Charter 56, John McDonogh 49
Mandeville 63, Independence 48
North Vermilion 52, Lacassine 37
Opelousas Catholic 49, Holy Savior Menard 32
Parkway 97, North DeSoto 45
Riverdale 76, Pearl River 47
Sci Academy 48, Ben Franklin 46
Scotlandville 57, McKinley 43
St. Augustine 63, East St. John 50
St. Michael 80, Ascension Catholic 46
Sumner 77, Pine 59
West Feliciana 58, Albany 32
Winnfield 50, Pineville 42

Baker Tournament
East Iberville 53, Livonia 44

Barbe Tournament
Barbe 48, Mansfield 38

Basile Tournament
Northside Christian 72, Basile 57
Denham Springs Tournament
Dutchtown 52, Denham Springs 45
East Ascension 52, Zachary 29

Ecole Classique Tournament
E.D. White 49, Northlake Christian 41

Ellender Tournament
Central Lafourche 50, Assumption 41

Madison Prep Tournament
Lafayette Christian Academy 60, Madison Prep 56
Tara 82, Amite 74

Madison Tournament
Madison 63, Vidalia 48
Tensas 63, General Trass (Lake Providence) 54

Mangham Tournament
Wossman 70, Delhi 36

Minden Tournament
Homer 56, Arcadia 52
Minden 85, Doyline 59

Oberlin Tournament
Elizabeth 64, Oberlin 42

Runnels Tournament
Maurepas 62, Ascension Christian School 42
St. James Tournament
White Castle 48, Plaquemine 46

Starks Tournament
Bell City 41, East Beauregard 35

Postponements and Cancellations
Crowley vs. Abbeville, ccd.

Girls Basketball
Acadiana 58, Parkview Baptist 37
Archbishop Hannan 58, Academy of Our Lady 38
Assumption 51, Ascension Catholic 46
Baker 47, Woodlawn (BR) 35
Barbe 55, Jennings 40
Bossier 46, Plain Dealing New Tech 41
Breaux Bridge 41, St. Martinville 24
Buckeye 45, Bolton 35
Denham Springs 44, Zachary 41
Doyle 63, Midland 56
Ellender 47, St. Michael 41
Ferriday 71, Sicily Island 29
French Settlement 58, Hosanna Christian 34
Grace Christian 52, Dodson 34
Iota 61, St. Edmund Catholic 47
Lacassine 64, North Vermilion 36
M.L. King Charter 31, John McDonogh 6
Morgan City 57, H.L. Bourgeois 43
Mount Carmel 61, Ursuline Academy 5
North DeSoto 70, Parkway 31
Pineville 50, Winnfield 33
Salmen 52, Natchitoches Central 39
Slidell 57, Northshore 50
St. Mary’s Academy 39, McDonogh 35 35
University Lab 66, Central Catholic 62
West St. John 67, St. James 29
Westminster Christian 49, David Thibodaux 26

Carroll Tournament
Ouachita Parish 46, Ouachita Christian 23
Rayville 53, Bastrop 42

Chalmette Tournament
Chalmette 40, Bonnabel 33

Episcopal Tournament
Baton Rouge Episcopal 40, St. John 9
Brusly 43, Baton Rouge Episcopal 30

Hornbeck Tournament
Anacoco 45, Plainview 29

North Central Tournament
Northwest 40, Eunice 20

Oberlin Tournament
Elizabeth 43, Oakdale 42

Pointe Coupee Central Tournament
Livonia 77, False River Academy 43

Sam Houston Tournament
Erath 42, Westlake 31
Pickering 65, Sulphur 48

Starks Tournament
Singer 46, DeQuincy 24

Walker Tournament
Albany 54, Riverside Academy 29
Cabrini 44, West Monroe 38
Glen Oaks 52, Landry/Walker 51
Loranger 79, Fontainebleau 61
St. Amant 51, Independence 37
Walker 60, Covington 57

Postponements and Cancellations
Claiborne Christian vs. Castor, ccd.
(From The Associated Press)

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us