Berwick Junior High sweeps Panther Relays

Staff Report

The Berwick Junior High boys’ and girls’ track teams easily won the Berwick Junior High Panther Relays last week.

The Panthers put up 159 points, while second-place Patterson Junior High recorded 111 points.

The Lady Panthers scored 152 points, nearly 50 better than second-place Morgan City Junior High.

Locally, Berwick’s Kenon Jones was named boys’ MVP after placing first in the long jump (17’7.5”), high jump (34’7”) and high jump (5’). He also finished second in the 200-meter dash (25.84).

Berwick had a first-place finisher in 10 of 16 events.

Other top performers at the meet included Berwick Junior High’s Trenton Hebert, first in the discus (98’11”) and fifth in the shot put (31’5.25”).

Berwick Junior High’s Jake Srigley finished first in the 100 hurdles (17.60) and 300 hurdles (50.92), while Berwick also swept the relays in the 4x100 (50.7) and 4x400 (4:20).

In the girls’ competition, Berwick Junior High’s Laqwajhia Bourgeois was named field MVP, while Berwick Junior High’s Lauren Cantrelle was named track MVP.

Bourgeois finished first in the shot put (31’6.75”) and discus (60’9”), while Cantrelle finished second in the 1,600 meter run (6:40.41), first in the 800 meter run (3:14.22) and second in the 3,200 meter run (16:20). She also recorded a first-place finish in the high jump (3’8”).

Morgan City Junior High swept the relays with first-place finishes in the 4x200 (2:01.82), 4x100 (58.46) and 4x400 (5:38.32).

Other top performers included Berwick Junior High’s Jenny Bezia, first in the triple jump (22’5”) and third in the long jump (10’2”); Central Catholic’s Hallie Autin, first in the 1,600 meter run (6:40.15), fourth in the 100 meter hurdles (21.37) and second in the 300 hurdles (1:01.67); Morgan City Junior High’s Tala Weary, first in the 400 meter dash (1:18.41), third in the 100-meter dash (15.05) and fourth in the 200-meter dash (33.10); and Berwick’s Kloey Cuvillier, first in the 3,200 meter run (15:30) and third in the 1,600 meter run (6:49.75).

Below are the full results:

Boys’ team total

First, Berwick Junior High, 159 points; second, Patterson Junior High, 111; third, Morgan City Junior High, 88; seventh, Central Catholic Junior High, 4.

Field MVP: Jones, BJH

Boys’ events

Shot put

First, Frank Rangel, MCJH, 35’8”; second, Jaylon Johnson, PJH, 32’11”; third, Bristol Gros, BJH, 32’8.5”; fifth, Hebert, BJH, 31’5.25”; sixth, Aaron Hartman, PJH, 29’3”

Discus

First, Hebert, BJH, 98’11”; third, Mathew Dardeau, PJH, 77’8”; fourth, Tanner Ross, CCJH, 73’7”; fifth, Jason Mayers, MCJH, 71’10”

Long jump

First, Jones, BJH, 17’7.5”; second, Landon Harper, PJH, 15’1.5”; fourth, Cain Naquin, MCJH, 12’7”; fifth, Ian Hayes, PJH, 12’2”; sixth, John Vasques, MCJH, 11’8”

Triple jump

First, Jones, BJH, 34’7”; second, Harper, PJH, 33’7”; third, Haden Pinho, PJH, 27’4.25”; fourth, Jonathan Vasquez, MCJH, 27’4”

High jump

First, Jones, BJH, 5’; second, Austin Price, BJH, 4’10”; third, Jaylin Francois, MCJH, 4’8”; fourth, Brandon Ramagos, PJH, 4’6”

4x200 relay

First, BJH, 1:42.56; second, MCJH, 1:51.26; fourth, PJH, 1:57.24

1600 meter run

Second, Cade Thibodeaux, PJH, 5:47.95; fourth, Barrett Hover, BJH, 6:06.09; fifth, Cade Minton, MCJH, 6:10.42; sixth, Lane Eubanks, PJH, 6:10.39

100 hurdles

First, Srigley, BJH, 17.60; second, Collin Louviere, BJH, 19.61; third, Jonathon Jones, MCJH, 20.84; fourth, Geron Hawkins, MCJH, 22.27

100 dash

Second, Dyshawn Sylvestor, BJH, 12.16; third, Francois, MCJH, 12.31; fourth, Harper, PJH, 12.74; fifth, Taj Daniels, MCJH, 12.76

800 run

Second, Logan Eubanks, PJH, 2:41.60; fourth, Joel Singleton, PJH, 2:49.89; sixth, Hover, BJH, 2:55.91

4x100 relay

First, BJH, 50.70; second, PJH, 54.44; third, MCJH, 55.05

400 dash

First, Dillon Giandelone, BJH, 1:01.27; third, Jonathon Vasquez, MCJH, 1:06; fourth, Bailey Badeaux, PJH, 1:08.30; fifth, Hunter Gaspard, MCJH, 1:11.15; sixth, Joel Singleton, PJH, 1:12.48

300 hurdles

First, Srigley, BJH, 50.92; second, Louviere, BJH, 53.99; third, Hayes, PJH, 57.16; fourth, Jared Hawkins, MCJH, 58.60

200 dash

Second, Jones, BJH, 25.84; third, Taj Daniels, MCJH, 27.96; fourth, Demitra Roberts, PJH, 28.34; fifth, Dontre Nicholas, PJH, 28.72

3200 run

Second, Daris Lucas, PJH, 13:36; third, John Pat Dupuy, MCJH, 13:37; fourth, Hover, BJH, 13:42; fifth, Minton, MCJH, 13.58; sixth, Ian Valdez, BJH, 15:05

4x400 relay

First, BJH, 4:20; third, PJH, 4:50

Girls’ results

Team results

First, BJH, 152 points; second, MCJH, 103; fourth, CCJH, 38; fifth, PJH, 34

Field MVP: Laqwajhia Bourgeois, MCJH

Track MVP: Lauren Cantrelle, BJH

Shot put

First, Bourgeois, MCJH, 31’6.75”; second, Connie Giroir, BJH, 28’3.5”; third, India Bennet, MCJH, 26’5.5”

Discus

First, Bourgeois, MCJH, 60’9”; second, Giroir, BJH, 59’7”; third, Twanna Lebeau, MCJH, 50’; fifth, Kathryn Wilkinson, BJH, 42’

Long jump

Third, Beiza, BJH, 10’2”; fifth, Lebeau, MCJH, 9’7”; sixth, Hanna Percle, BJH, 9’5.5”

Triple jump

First, Beiza, BJH, 22’5”; second, Kasie Giandelone, BJH, 21’5”; third, Hanisha Gabriel, MCJH, 20’6.5”

High jump

First, Cantrelle, BJH, 3’8”; second, Maya McGinnis, BJH, 3’6”

4x200 relay

First, MCJH, 2:01.82; third, BJH, 2:20.37; fourth, PJH, 2:26.37

1600 run

First, Autin, CCJH, 6:40.15; second, Cantrelle, BJH, 6:40.41; third, Cuvillier, BJH, 6:49.75; fourth, Katelyn Larsen, PJH, 7:22.29; fifth, Ciera Guidry, MCJH, 8:15.96

100 hurdles

First, Erykah Singleton, PJH, 19.17; second, Markie Guidry, BJH, 20.85; fourth, Autin, CCJH, 21.37; fifth, Victoria Alborado, PJH, 21.62; sixth, Hanisha Gabriel, MCJH, 21.70

100 dash

Second, Judy Ruffin, CCJH, 14.87; third, Weary, MCJH, 15.05; fourth, Jacey Walker, MCJH, 15.23; fifth, Symone Wiggins, CCJH, 15.37; sixth, Dyman Chaney, BJH, 15.85

800 run

First, Cantrelle, BJH, 3:14.22; third, Madison Billiot, BJH, 3:16.83

4x100 relay

First, MCJH, 58.46; third, BJH, 1:07.85

400 dash

First, Weary, MCJH, 1:18.41; third, Madison Palmature, BJH, 1:20.90; fifth, McGinnis, BJH, 1:28.27

300 hurdles

Second, Autin, CCJH, 1:01.67; third, Giandelone, BJH, 1:05.28; fourth, Alborado, PJH, 1:06.37

200 dash

First, Destiny Dugar, PJH, 29.53; second, Haley Harms, MCJH, 29.74; third, Nia Lightfoot, CCJH, 32.29; fourth, Weary, MCJH, 33.10

3200 run

First, Cuvillier, BJH, 15:30; second, Cantrelle, BJH, 16:20

4x400 relay

First, MCJH, 5:38.32; second, BJH, 5:58.66

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us