B.E. Boudreaux, Berwick Junior High win Lumberjack Relay

Staff Report

PATTERSON — B.E. Berwick Junior High School and B.E. Boudreaux won the girls’ and boys’ team titles at Patterson Junior High’s Lumberjack Relay March 19 at Patterson High School.

Berwick scored 144 points, while B.E. Boudreaux finished in second place in the boys’ competition with 104 points.

In the girls’ competition, B.E. Boudreaux tallied 133 points to top second-place finisher Berwick Junior High, who scored 110 points.

Patterson Junior High’s Erica Singleton was named Track MVP after winning the 100-meter hurdles in 20.03 seconds, placing second in the 100-meter run in 13.81 seconds; and winning the 300-meter hurdles in 57.57 seconds.

On the boys’ side, Berwick Junior High’s Kenan Jones was named Field MVP after winning the long jump with a leap of 20 feet, the triple jump with an effort of 39 feet, and the high jump with a leap of 5-feet, 10-inches. He also placed first in the 400-meter dash with a time of 56.97.

Below are complete results from the event.

Girls

Second, Berwick Junior High, 110 points; third, Morgan City Junior High, 90; fourth, Patterson Junior High, 78; seventh, Central Catholic, 6

Track MVP: Singleton, Patterson

Shot put: first, Connie Giroir, Berwick, 30’9”; third, Laqwajhia Bourgeois, Morgan City, 28’1”; sixth, India Bennett, Morgan City, 26’2”

Discus: second, Laqwajhia Bourgeois, Morgan City, 67’6”; third, Connie Giroir, Berwick, 60’5”; fourth, Twanna Lebeau, Morgan City, 58’; fifth, Madelyn Gros, Berwick, 54’

Long jump: fifth, Hannah Percle, Berwick, 10’6”; sixth, Madison Billiot, Berwick, 9’6.5”

Triple jump: second, Kasie Giandelone, Berwick, 22’3.5”; third, Jenna Beiza, Berwick, 22’; fourth, Jaden Walker, Morgan City, 21’7”; sixth, Hanisha Gabriel, Morgan City, 20’6”

High jump: second, Lauren Cantrelle, Berwick, 4’6”; third, Natalie Bourgeois, Berwick, 4’2”

4x200 relay: first, Morgan City, 2:00.81; fourth, Berwick, 2:13.56; fifth, Patterson, 2:27.14

1600 run: first, Lauren Cantrelle, Berwick, 6:43; second, Kaitlyn Larston, Patterson, 7:12; third, Isabella Lodrigue, Berwick, 7:29

100 hurdles: first, Singleton, Patterson, 20.03; sixth, Hanisha Gabriel, Morgan City, 24:12

100 dash: first, Michaela Ruiz, Patterson, 13.8; second, Singleton, Patterson, 13.81; fifth, Hailey Harris, Morgan City, 14.38; sixth, Judy Ruffin, Central Catholic, 14.62

800 run: first, Ciera Guidry, Morgan City, 3:11; second, Madison Billiot, Berwick, 3:14; fourth, Emily Roy, Berwick, 3:44

4x100 relay: first, Patterson, 56.38; second, Morgan City, 57.07; fourth, Central Catholic, 1:00.21; sixth, Berwick, 1:05.14

400 dash: first, Taylor Weary, Morgan City, 1:18.05; third, Parme McPherson, Patterson, 1:20.71; fourth, Madison Billiot, Berwick, 1:22.91; sixth, Amari Martin, Morgan City, 1:24.04

300 hurdles: first, Singleton, Patterson, 57.57; third, Angela Trimm, Morgan City, 59.63; fifth, Victoria Alborada, Patterson, 1:02.85; sixth, Kasie Giandelone, Berwick, 1:04.68

200 dash: first, Makala Ruiz, Patterson, 28.57; third, Hailey Harris, Morgan City, 31.04; fifth, Taylor Weary, Morgan City, 33.21; sixth, Nia Lightfoot, Central Catholic, 33.49

3200 run: first, Kloe Cuvillier, Berwick, 15:28; second, Hannah Percle, Berwick, 17:31

4x400 relay: first, Morgan City, 5:11; third, Berwick, 5:47

Males

First, Berwick, 144 points; fourth, Patterson, 82; fifth, Morgan City, 30; sixth, Central Catholic, 18

Field MVP: Jones, Berwick

Shot put: third, Jaylon Johnson, Patterson, 33’10”; fourth, Trent Hebert, Berwick, 32’; fifth, Aaron Hartman, Patterson, 31’10”; sixth, Jason Myers, Morgan City, 28’10”

Discus: first, Trent Hebert, Berwick, 96’11”; third, Seth Giroir, Berwick, 86’3”; fourth, Dakota Voisin, Patterson, 83’; sixth, Matthew Dardeau, Patterson, 79’10”

Long jump: first, Jones, Berwick, 20’; second, Jaylon Johnson, Central Catholic, 18’1”; third, Landen Harper, Patterson, 16’6”

Triple jump: first, Jones, Berwick, 39’; second, Landen Harper, Patterson, 35’11”; sixth, Ian Hayes, Patterson, 28’2.5”

High jump: first, Jones, Berwick, 5’10”; third, Jalen Johnson, Central Catholic, 5’6”; fifth, Austin Price, Berwick, 5’6”; sixth, Kobe Gray, Patterson, 5’2”

4x200 relay: first, Berwick, 1:40.98; fourth, Patterson, 1:53.10

1600 run: second, Cade Thibodeaux, Patterson, 5:42; third, D.J. Robicheaux, Berwick, 5:53; fourth, Barrett Hover, Berwick, 6:07; fifth, Cade Minton, Morgan City, 6:08; sixth, Lane Eubanks, Patterson, 6:14

100 hurdles: second, Jake Srigley, Berwick, 18.28; fourth, Jordan Butler, Patterson, 18.63

100 dash: fourth, Jalen Johnson, Central Catholic, 12.36; fifth, Landen Harper, Patterson, 12.55

800 run: first, Logan Eubanks, Patterson, 2:35.69; second, John Pat Dupuy, Morgan City, 2:35.95; third, D.J. Robicheaux, Berwick, 2:36.02; fifth, Joel Singleton, Patterson, 2:43.38; sixth, Jonathon Jones, Morgan City, 2:46.79

4x100 relay: second, Berwick, 49.06; fourth, Patterson, 52.19; fifth, Morgan City, 54.31; sixth, Central Catholic, 55.24

400 dash: first, Jones, Berwick, 56.97; fifth, Bailey Badeaux, Patterson, 1:07.14; sixth, Parker Felterman, Berwick, 1:09.11

300 hurdles: first, Jake Srigley, Berwick, 50.37; third, Collin Louviere, Berwick, 53.94; fourth, Jonathon Jones, Morgan City, 54.51; sixth, Lane Eubanks, Patterson, 1:01.98

200 dash: third, Dyshawn Sylvestor, Berwick, 26.13; fifth, Demetri Roberts, Patterson, 30.24; sixth, Blake Coleman, Berwick, 30.91

3200 run: first, Cade Minton, Morgan City, 13:20; second, Dru Lucas, Patterson, 13:23; third, Barrett Hover, Berwick, 13:28; fourth, D.J. Robicheaux, Berwick, 13:36; fifth, Logan Fontenot, Morgan City, 14:29; sixth, Micaiyah Voisin, Patterson, 15:12

4x400 relay: third, Berwick, 4:18; fourth, Patterson, 4:35

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us